Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กำลังเสียดทานที่ผิวสัมผัสของวัสดุจีโอซินเทติกส์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Interface shear strength of geosynthetics
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพจน์ เตชวรสินสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1354
Abstract
ในการวิเคราะห์สเถียรภาพของสถานฝังกลบขยะมูลฝอยจะขึ้นอยู่กับมุมเสียดทานภายใน ของดิน และวัสดุจีโอซินเทติกส์ที่ใช้เป็นวัสดุปิดทับ โดยมุมเสียดทานภายในจะได้จากการทดสอบ โดยเครื่องมือในห้องปฏิบัติการ วัสดุจีโอซินเทติกส์ที่ใช้ดังนี้ วัสดุจีโอเทคไทลล์ที่มีความหนาต่างกัน วัสดุจีโอเมมเบรน และวัสดุจีโอเนท จากการทดสอบหาค่ามุมเสียดทานภายในของทรายทั้งสภาพแน่น และสภาพหลวม พบว่า จะมีค่ามุมเสียดทานภายใน 36 และ42 องศา ตามลำดับ ส่วนผลการทดสอบหาค่ามุมเสียดทานที่ผิวสัมผัสระหว่างทรายและวัสดุจีโอซินเทติกส์พบว่า ค่าอยู่ประมาณ 0.69-0.75 ของค่ามุมเสียดทานภายในของทราย ซึ่งมุมเสียดทานระหว่างวัสดุจีโอชินเทติกส์เป็นมุมที่เกิดการวิบัติ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งคือ มุมเสียดทานที่ผิวสัมผัสระหว่างวัสดุจีโอเมมเบรน และวัสดุจีโอเนท และผล การทดสอบหาค่ามุมเสียดทานภายในของวัสดุจีโอซินเทติกส์ด้วยกันเองพบว่า มีค่าอยู่ประมาณ 10-12 องศา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Stability of a landfill greatly depends on the intenal friction among soils and geosynthetics materials used as liners. The internal friction use determined using developed laboratory testing device. The geosynthetic materials used are non-woven geotextiles, geomembranes and geonet. Geotextiles with two different thickness were used in the study. Experiments were first carried out of determine the function angle of used sand. It was found that the friction angle of loose and dense sands were 36° and 42°,respectively. The interface frictions between soil and geosynthetic were determined. It was found that the reduction factor of about 0.69-0.75 must be applied to the soil friction angle. Friction amoung geosynthetics were most critical, especially the friction between geomembrane and geonet. Ingeneral, interface friction angle among geosynthetics were about 10° -12°
Creative Commons License