Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับความละเอียดของโครงข่ายชนิดเอชสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ทางวิศวกรรมธรณีเทคนิค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adaptive H-type mesh refinement for finite element analysis in geotechnical engineering
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญชัย อุกฤษฏชน
Second Advisor
ฐิรวัตร บุญญะฐี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1348
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาและพัฒนาระบบปรับความละเอียดของโครงข่ายสำหรับการวิเคราะห์วิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์และตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นโดยการนำไปวิเคราะห์ปัญหา 3 มิติทางวิศวกรรมธรณีเทคนิค ระบบปรับความละเอียดของโครงข่ายที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วย การสร้างโครงข่ายเริ่มต้นของชิ้นส่วนเตตระฮีดรอนสี่จุดต่อแบบไร้โครงสร้าง การวิเคราะห์ไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ การประมาณค่าคลาดเคลื่อนในรูปหน่วยแรง การเลือกชิ้นส่วนที่ต้องทำการเพิ่มความละเอียด การเพิ่มความละเอียดของโครงข่ายโดยการแบ่งสองส่วน และการปรับปรุงคุณภาพโครงข่ายโดยวิธีการปรับพิกัดจุดต่อแบบลาปลาซด้วยเงื่อนไขควบคุมและการสลับหน้าชิ้นส่วน การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นกระทำโดยการนำไปวิเคราะห์ปัญหาพื้นฐาน 3 มิติได้แก่ ฐานรากแผ่แบบต่อเนื่องและแบบวงกลม ผลการตรวจสอบค่าการทรุดตัวของฐานรากรวมถึงหน่วยแรงแนวดิ่งและหน่วยแรงแนวนอนของปัญหาพบว่าการเพิ่มความละเอียดโครงข่ายช่วยปรับผลการวิเคราะห์ที่ได้ให้ใกล้เคียงกับผลเฉลยเชิงวิเคราะห์อย่างมาก นอกจากนั้นสำหรับปัญหาที่มีความซับซ้อนสูงขึ้นของเสาเข็มเดี่ยวและเสาเข็มกลุ่มในชั้นดินเนื้อเดียวระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถช่วยปรับปรุงผลการวิเคราะห์ให้ดีขึ้นเช่นเดียวกัน โดยการทรุดตัวของหัวเสาเข็มสำหรับเสาเข็มเดี่ยวและเสาเข็มกลุ่มมีความคลาดเคลื่อนอยู่ในระดับไม่เกิน 10% จากผลเฉลยเชิงวิเคราะห์ ส่วนหน่วยแรงเฉือนที่ผิวเสาเข็มในกรณีเสาเข็มเดี่ยวแบบลอยมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับผลเฉลยเชิงวิเคราะห์มาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this thesis are to study and develop an adaptive mesh refinement system for finite element analysis and to verify the developed system by analyzing three dimensional problems in geotechnical engineering. Adaptive mesh refinement system is consisted of initial mesh generation of four-node unstructured tetrahedral element, finite element analysis, stress error estimation, selection of refinement elements, mesh refinement algorithm based on bisection, and mesh quality improvement implemented by constrained Laplacian mesh smooting and face swapping. The developed system was verified by analyzing three dimensional problems of strip and circular footings. The numerical results of footing settlement and vertical and horizontal stresses showed a significant improvement and corresponded with analytical solutions after successive mesh refinement process. For more comlex problems of single pile and pile group in homogeneous soil, the proposed system also enhanced accuracy of numerical results. Pile head settlement for both single pile and pile grouop cases differed from analytical solutions within 10% level. The distribution of shear stress along the pile shaft for single floating pile case and corresponded well with analytical solutions.
Share
COinS