Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การควบคุมการโก่งตัวของคานโดยใช้วัสดุเพียโซอิเลคทริค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Deflection control of beams using piezoelectric materials
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัฒนชัย สมิทธากร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1343
Abstract
ศึกษาการควบคุมการโก่งตัวของโครงสร้างคานโดยใช้วัสดุเพียโซอิเลคทริค โครงสร้างคานที่พิจารณาประกอบด้วยชั้นของโครงสร้างหลัก และชั้นของวัสดุเพียโซอิเลคทริค ยึดติดกันอย่างสมบูรณ์ในรูปแบบของคานประกอบเป็นชั้นๆ โดยมีสภาพขอบสองลักษณะคือ แบบคานยื่นและคานจุดรองรับธรรมดา การควบคุมการโก่งตัวของคานให้มีรูปร่างเป็นไปตามต้องการ อาศัยการให้ศักย์ไฟฟ้าแบบคงที่เป็นช่วงๆ ตลอดความยาวคานแก่ชั้นวัสดุเพียโซอิเลคทริค อนึ่งในการศึกษานี้ได้นำทฤษฎีเลเยอร์ไวส์มาเป็นแบบจำลอง สำหรับการวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมของคาน เพื่อหาค่าการกระจัดและศักย์ไฟฟ้า โดยพิจารณาแบ่งโดเมนสนทิศทางตามความหนาออกเป็นชั้นๆ สำหรับฟังก์ชันรูปร่างในทิศทางตามความยาวคานจะแทนด้วยฟังก์ชันฟูเรียซีรีส์ ในขณะที่ฟังก์ชันรูปร่างในทิศทางตามความหนาจะแทนด้วยฟังก์ชันลากรานจ์เชิงเส้น การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของแบบจำลองที่พัฒนาขึ้น อาศัยการเปรียบเทียบกับผลการศึกษาในอดีต ซึ่งพบว่าจะให้ผลลัพธ์ที่มีความถูกต้องแม่นยำกว่าทฤษฎีคลาสสิคัลลามิเนต และทฤษฎีการเปลี่ยนรูปร่างเนื่องจากแรงเฉือน ในการควบคุมการโก่งตัวของคานให้มีรูปร่างตามต้องการนั้น ค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่เหมาะสม สำหรับวัสดุเพียโซอิเลคทริคในแต่ละช่วง คำนวณโดยอาศัยวิธีการถ่วงน้ำหนักเศษตกค้าง ร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์การโก่งตัวด้วยทฤษฎีเลเยอร์ไวส์ดังกล่าวข้างต้น และจากการทดสอบการควบคุม โดยสมมติฟังก์ชันการโก่งตัวที่ต้องการเป็นฟังก์ชันพหุนามกำลังต่างๆ พบว่าการแบ่งจำนวนช่วงของวัสดุเพียโซอิเลคทริคตลอดความยาวคานที่เพิ่มขึ้น จะช่วยให้สามารถควบคุมการโก่งตัวของโครงสร้างคาน ให้ใกล้เคียงกับการโก่งตัวที่ต้องการได้มากขึ้น จากการศึกษาพบว่าในกรณีที่ต้องการค่าการโก่งตัวแบบแยกกำลังสอง ค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าเหมาะสมที่ใช้จะมีค่าเกือบจะคงที่โดยตลอดความยาวของคาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the deflection control of beams by using piezoelectric materials. The laminated composite beams, composed of layers of substrate and piezoelectric material which are perfectly bonded together, are considered. Two types of boundary conditions are investigated cantilever and simple support. The deflection control of the composite beams to the desired shape is achieved by applying piecewise constant voltages along the length of the beam to the piezoelectric layer. The analyzed for the behavior of the composite beams, a layerwise theory is employed with displacement and electric potential taken as primary unknowns. The domain in the direction through the thickness is divided into several sublayers, yielding a more accurate result than those by the classical beam theory and the shear deformation theories. Shape function in the longitudinal direction is represented by fourier series, whereas the shape function in the direction through the thickness is used as piecewise linear Lagrange interpolation functions. The correctness of the developed model is verified by comparing the results with earlier researches. In controlling the deflection of the beam to a desired configuration, appropriate voltage for each portion of the piezoelectric material is sought by using the method of weighted residuals along with the analysis of beam by the layerwise theory. Various case studies of deflection control are examined with the desired shapes given as polynomials to the different orders. Results are found such that increasing the number of portions along the length yields a deflection better fitted with the desired one. However, for the desired shape with quadratic order, the deflection may be controlled by a constant voltage along the length of the beam.
Creative Commons License