Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ของโครงสร้างจากผลตอบสนองเชิงโหมดโดยวิธีปริภูมิย่อยไครโลฟ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Performance improvement of structural parameter estimation from modal response by krylov subspace methods
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธัญวัฒน์ โพธิศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1337
Abstract
วิธีการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ของโครงสร้างโดยทั่วไปใช้ในการหาคุณสมบัติด้านวัสดุของโครงสร้าง ได้แก่ ค่าสติฟเนสพารามิเตอร์ ที่ทำให้ผลตอบสนองของโครงสร้างที่ได้จากการจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์มีความแตกต่างจากการวัดจริงน้อยที่สุด ปัญหาการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ของโครงสร้างสามารถเขียนในรูปแบบการหาค่ากำลังสองน้อยที่สุดของผลต่างระหว่างผลตอบสนองเชิงโหมดที่ได้จากการคำนวณและที่ได้จากการวัด โดยใช้วิธีรีเคอร์ซีฟควอดราติกโปรแกรมมิงในการคำนวณค่าคำตอบที่เหมาะสม จากการศึกษาเบื้องต้นพบว่าประสิทธิภาพของวิธีการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ของโครงสร้างนี้ถูกจำกัดโดยวิธีที่เลือกใช้ในการหาคำตอบของระบบสมการเชิงเส้นที่เกี่ยวข้อง ในกรณีที่แบบจำลองโครงสร้างมีความซับซ้อนหรือมีจำนวนระดับขั้นความเสรีมากขึ้น จะส่งผลให้เวลาที่ใช้ในการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ของโครงสร้างเพิ่มขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการประยุกต์ใช้วิธีปริภูมิย่อยไครโลฟ กล่าวคือ วิธีเกรเดียนต์สังยุค (CG) วิธีแอลคิวสมมาตร (SYMMLQ) วิธีเวกเตอร์คงค้างน้อยที่สุด (MINRES) และ วิธีเวกเตอร์คงค้างเสมือนน้อยที่สุดสมมาตร (SQMR) เปรียบเทียบกับวิธีการแยกแบบแอลยูในขั้นตอนการหาคำตอบของระบบสมการเชิงเส้นเหล่านี้ โดยเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของต่างๆ โดยใช้กรณีศึกษาเพื่อประเมินความเหมาะสมของการประยุกต์ใช้วิธีปริภูมิย่อยไครโลฟสำหรับการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ของโครงสร้างการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ของโครงสร้าง ใช้การทดสอบด้วยวิธีเชิงตัวเลขโดยใช้กรณีศึกษาเป็นแบบจำลองโครงข้อหมุน 3 มิติ จากผลการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพพบว่า การใช้วิธีปริภูมิย่อยไครโลฟสามารถปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพทางด้านเวลาในการหาคำตอบของระบบสมการเชิงเส้นในขั้นตอนของการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ของโครงสร้าง อย่างไรก็ตามในกรณีที่ไม่สามารถวัดข้อมูลรูปแบบการสั่นไหวได้ทุกระดับขั้นความเสรี วิธีปริภูมิย่อยไครโลฟจะมีความเหมาะสมทางด้านเวลาในการคำนวณเฉพาะการใช้ข้อมูลรูปแบบการสั่นไหวในโหมดแรกๆเท่านั้น นอกจากนี้ประสิทธิภาพในการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์โดยวิธีปริภูมิย่อยไครโลฟมีแนวโน้มลดลงเมื่อจำนวนระดับขั้นความเสรีที่วัดรูปแบบการสั่นไหวลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Structural parameter estimation schemes are generally used for the identification of certain constitutive properties, e.g. stiffness parameters, of the structures that minimize the discrepancies between the responses obtained from mathematical modeling and the actual measurements. The structural parameter estimation problem can be cast as the least-squares minimization of the deviation between the computed and the measured modal response, using the recursive quadratic programming to obtain the optimal solution. It was found from a preliminary study that the performance of the method is limited by the choice of the algorithm for solving the corresponding systems of linear equations. When the structural model is more complex or composed of more degrees of freedom, the estimation time can significantly increase. The current study investigates the use of the Krylov subspace methods, e.g. conjugate gradient (CG), symmetric LQ (SYMMLQ), minimum residual (MINRES), and symmetric quasi-minimum residual (SQMR) in comparison with the LU decomposition method in solving these systems of linear equations. The performance of these methods will be compared through case studies in order to assess the efficiency of the Krylov subspace methods in structural parameter estimation. The comparison of the computational efficiency in structural parameter estimation is based upon a three-dimensional truss model as the case study. It is found from the simulation results that the use of the Krylov subspace methods is able to improve the computation time in solving the system of linear equations involved in the parameter estimation of the structure. Nonetheless, for the case in which the measurements are incomplete, the Krylov subspace methods are computationally efficient when using only the low-frequency modes. Furthermore, the performance of the Krylov subspace methods in structural parameter estimation tends to decrease with the reducing number of the measured degree of freedom for the vibration modes.
Creative Commons License