Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความต้องการบริการขนส่งของวิสาหกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Transportation service demand of small and medium enterprises
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1336
Abstract
ศึกษาความต้องการบริการขนส่งทางบกภายในประเทศ ของผู้ผลิตสินค้าอุปโภคบริโภคขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อม โดยแบ่งเนื้องานออกเป็น 2 ส่วนสำคัญ คือ การศึกษาลักษณะของกิจกรรมการกระจายสินค้าที่เป็นอยู่ในปัจจุบัน และการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกบริการกระจายสินค้า การศึกษาได้รวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ประกอบการจำนวน 84 รายทั่วประเทศแบบตัวต่อตัว และพบว่า วิสาหกิจขนาดกลางย่อมมีวิธีการกระจายสินค้าที่ไปยังลูกค้า 7 วิธีหลัก คือ 1) การจัดส่งเอง 2) การส่งผ่านไปรษณีย์ 3) การส่งผ่านรถทัวร์ 4) การส่งทางรถไฟ 5) การส่งโดยใช้บริการของ ร.ส.พ. 6) การส่งโดยใช้ผู้ประกอบการขนส่ง และ 7) การส่งด้วยวิธีอื่นๆ เช่น รถตู้ เป็นต้น ในการพิจารณาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเลือกรูปแบบบริการนั้น การศึกษาได้ใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ 2 วิธีคือ การวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมการตัดสินใจเลือกรูปแบบบริการด้วยแบบจำลอง Binary Logit และข้อมูลประเภท Stated Preferences (SP) และการวัดความคิดเห็นของลูกค้าต่อคุณภาพบริการขนส่งด้วยวิธี SERVQUAL ผลการวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมการตัดสินใจเลือกรูปแบบบริการพบว่า วิสาหกิจให้ความสำคัญกับ อัตราค่าส่งสินค้ามากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ อัตราการเกิดความเสียหาย/สูญหายของสินค้า ความสามารถในการส่งสินค้าภายในกำหนดเวลา และระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการส่งสินค้า ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่การวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค SERVQUAL แสดงว่าวิสาหกิจให้ความสำคัญกับกลุ่มปัจจัยที่ประกอบด้วย อัตราการเกิดความเสียหาย/สูญหาย และความสามารถในการติดตามแก้ไขปัญหาภายในเวลาที่กำหนด มากกว่ากลุ่มปัจจัยที่ประกอบด้วยการจัดส่งถึงที่หมาย ในเวลาที่กำหนดและด้วยความรวดเร็ว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To investigate the demand for domestic land transportation service of small and medium manufacturers of consumer goods. The study involves 2 major tasks : the review of existing goods distribution practices and the determination of factors influencing the choice of distribution service. The study conducts face-to-face interviews with 84 entrepreneurs around the country and finds that the small and medium enterprises (SMEs) currently employ distribution service provided by 7 different types of operators. They are 1) private truck, 2) postal service, 3) inter-city bus, 4) rail, 5) Express Transport Organization (ETO), 6) for-hire carriers, and 7) others i.e. van service. In the determination of factors governing the selection of distribution services, two techniques are utilized. The first technique is the analysis of discrete choice based on a Binary Logit Model and the Stated Preference (SP) data. The second technique involves the assessment of the customer perception of delivery service quality using the SERVQUAL model. The analysis of choice behaviour indicates that the SMEs place the highest importance on the "service charge". The "damage/loss rate" is the secons most important service element followed respectively by "on-time delivery" and "delivery cycle time". The application of SERVQUAL reveals that the SMEs seem to rate the service dimension reflecting "damage/loss rate and timeliness in problem solving" than that representing "timeliness and responsiveness of delivery".
Creative Commons License