Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พัฒนาการของการก่อสร้างโบราณสถานไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of Thai archaeological building construction
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิสุทธิ์ ช่อวิเชียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1334
Abstract
ประเทศไทยมีประวัติศาสตร์ยาวนานหลายร้อยปี โบราณสถานที่สร้างขึ้นในช่วงเวลาต่างๆ ล้วนแสดงถึงระดับเทคโนโลยีการก่อสร้างในอดีตได้เป็นอย่างดี ปัจจุบันโบราณสถานเหล่านี้ได้เสื่อมสภาพลง การบูรณปฏิสังขรณ์นั้นจำเป็นต้องใช้ข้อมูลด้านวิศวกรรมในการออกแบบเพื่อการบูรณะ ซึ่งปัจจุบันยังไม่พบการศึกษาข้อมูลเหล่านี้ ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ศึกษาโบราณสถานในเชิงวิศวกรรมโดยอ้างอิงถึงยุคสมัย ซึ่งจะมีประโยชน์ในการซ่อมแซมบูรณะโบราณสถานและงานด้านวิศวกรรมอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง งานวิจัยนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ขั้นตอนหลัก คือการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากแหล่งต่างๆ โดยเฉพาะรายงานการขุดแต่งโบราณสถานของกรมศิลปากร และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล โดยนำข้อมูลเหล่านี้มาจัดเรียงตามลำดับเวลาการก่อสร้าง และการวิเคราะห์ส่วนของโครงสร้างฐานราก โครงสร้างตัวอาคารและโครงสร้างหลังคา แล้วจึงนำมาวิเคราะห์พัฒนาการของแต่ละส่วนโครงสร้าง ซึ่งจากการวิเคราะห์พบว่า โครงสร้างฐานรากมีการบดอัดชั้นดินเพื่อรับน้ำหนักตั้งแต่สมัยก่อนสุโขทัย และมีการก่อฐานแผ่รับน้ำหนักซึ่งเป็นเทคนิคที่ใช้ต่อมาจนสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ นอกจากนี้โครงสร้างฐานรากในสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ได้มีการพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยมีการใช้ไม้ซุงวางเป็นตารางในฐานแผ่ การใช้โอ่งในการทำฐานราก รวมไปถึงการใช้เข็มไม้และคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กเป็นฐานรากลึกด้วย โครงสร้างหลักของอาคารประเภทเจดีย์ ป้อม ประตูเมือง พบว่ามีการใช้ระบบผนังรับนักหนักตั้งแต่ก่อนสุโขทัย และใช้ต่อเนื่องมาจนถึงสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ ส่วนในอาคารประเภทโบสถ์วิหารสมัยก่อนสุโขทัยใช้ระบบผสม ต่อมาสมัยสุโขทัยจึงใช้ระบบเสา-คาน และในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 ได้มีการใช้โครงสร้างคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กแบบเสา-คาน ส่วนโครงสร้างหลังคาพบว่ามีการใช้โครงสร้างระบบก่อเหลื่อมมาตั้งแต่สมัยก่อนสุโขทัย และใช้โครงสร้างหลังคาจั่วแบบเครื่องประดุซึ่งใช้ต่อเนื่องมาจนสมัยอยุธยา โดยในสมัยอยุธยาได้ใช้ร่วมกับระบบจันทันด้วย ในสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์มีการใช้โครงสร้างเหล็กและคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก ในการก่อสร้างโครงหลังคา รวมทั้งระบบโครงถักด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thailand has a history spanning over several hundred years. Several ancient buildings display the construction technology in their corresponding times. At present, those buildings were deteriorated by time, and the restoration process needs the input regarding their construction history. These data are not readily available at the present time, resulting in the need for this research aiming to study the construction of the ancient buildings. There are two steps in this study : first, collecting the primary data and secondary data from data sources, expecially from the exploration and restoration reports done by Fine Arts Department ; secondly, organizing data by construction period and analysis of the structures : the foundation, main structure and roof structure. From the research it was found that site preparation and soil improvement were done since pre-Sukhothai period. Before Rattanakosin period all foundation structures are spread foundations. Development of foundation structures after Rattanakosin period includes using wooden grid and terra-cotta water vessels as part of the foundation, wood driven piles and reinforce concrete bored piles. The wall bearing system was continuously used as main structure from pre-Sukhothai period until Rattanakosin period, particulary for pagodas, fortresses and city gates. The mixed system (post and lintel system and wall bearing system) was used for Bot and Wihan since pre-Sukhothai period. The post and lintel system has been used from Sukhothai period until now and reinforced concrete was first used as columns and beams in King Rama V period. Some of the roof structures in pre-Sukhothai period were corbelled arch and gable with short posts. They have been continuously used until Ayutthaya period when they were mixed with rafters in the gable. The steel structure, reinforced concrete structure and truss were used after King Rama V period.
Share
COinS