Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โปรแกรมไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ที่ปรับขนาดชิ้นส่วนอัตโนมัติ โดยใช้ชิ้นส่วนสามเลี่ยมชนิดความเครียดเชิงเส้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Automatic adaptive remeshing finite element program using linear strain triangle
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทักษิณ เทพชาตรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1332
Abstract
การวิเคราะห์ด้วยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ โดยที่ให้ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนกระจายออกไปเท่าๆ กัน ตลอดทั้งโดเมนของปัญหา จะทำให้ได้ผลเฉลยที่ดีที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับโครงข่ายที่มีระดับขั้นความเสรีเท่ากัน กล่าวคือความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมพัทธ์จะมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับค่าที่กำหนดไว้เร็วขึ้นนั่นเอง การที่จะให้ผลเฉลยเข้าใกล้ค่าที่ถูกต้องเร็วขึ้นนี้จำเป็นต้องปรับปรุงคุณภาพโครงข่ายให้มีความต่อเนื่องและมีขนาดชิ้นส่วนที่เหมาะสม ได้มีผู้วิจัยเรื่องนี้โดยใช้วิธีการปรับเรียบเชิงมุม ทว่าผลที่ได้ยังไม่น่าพอใจมากนักเนื่องจากชนิดของชิ้นส่วนที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์มีพฤติกรรมที่ไม่ยืดหยุ่น ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ทำการเปลี่ยนชนิดของชิ้นส่วนให้มีพฤติกรรมยืดหยุ่นมากขึ้นเพื่อให้ได้ผลเฉลยที่ถูกต้องและรวดเร็วขึ้น โดยเปลี่ยนจากชิ้นส่วนสามเหลี่ยมชนิดความเครียดคงที่เป็นสามเหลี่ยมชนิดความเครียดเชิงเส้น จากตัวอย่างที่ได้ทำการศึกษาพบว่า จำนวนระดับขั้นความเสรีสามารถลดลงได้ประมาณ 3 30 เท่า โดยที่มีความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมพัทธ์เท่ากัน ในขณะที่เวลาในการคำนวณน้อยลงได้ประมาณ 3 - 300 เท่า ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีการที่นำเสนอสามารถคำนวณหาผลเฉลยของปัญหาในระนาบได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและรวดเร็ว โดยใช้ความพยายามในการเตรียมข้อมูล และเวลาที่ใช้ในการคำนวณน้อยที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Given the same number of degrees of freedom (DOF) for a problem | an analysis employing the finite element method gives the best solution when errors are uniformly distributed over the whole domain. To obtain better solutions with minimum effort of data preparation and less computation time | an automatic adaptive remeshing technique is being developed. To date | a mesh improvement procedure | angle-based smoothing technique has already been incorporated into a finite element analysis program. Numerical analysis with benchmark plane stress problems utilizing such approach showed satisfactory results. However, due to the use of the constant strain triangular element (CST) | the computation time required is still ineffective. In this research, a better element type | the linear strain triangular element (LST) is used. It has been found that | from the selected examples having the same constraints | the LST approach can reduce the total DOFs by approximately 3-30 times. The calculation time | as a consequence,can be reduced by about 3-300 times. Thus | it has been shown that the proposed method can quickly and effectively solve a plane problem with a minimum effort of data preparation and computation time.
Share
COinS