Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการเรียกชดเชยจากความล่าช้าในงานก่อสร้างที่เกิดจากค่าสูญเสียโอกาสในการทำกำไร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of construction delay claims due to loss of opportunity profit
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิสุทธิ์ ช่อวิเชียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1326
Abstract
ค่าสูญเสียโอกาสในการทำกำไรเป็นผลต่างระหว่างสภาพเศรษฐศาสตร์ที่เกิดขึ้นจริงและสภาพเศรษฐศาสตร์ที่ควรจะเป็น แม้ว่าค่าสูญเสียโอกาสในการทำกำไรจะเป็นความเสียหายประเภทหนึ่งที่เกิดขึ้นเนื่องจากความล่าช้าในงานก่อสร้าง ค่าเสียหายดังกล่าวมักไม่ได้รับการชดเชยเนื่องจากการขาดหลักการและวิธีที่ใช้ในการประเมิน ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหลักการและเสนอแนะแนวทางสำหรับการเรียกชดเชยจากความล่าช้าเนื่องจากค่าสูญเสียโอกาสในการทำกำไรในงานก่อสร้าง ขั้นตอนการศึกษาเริ่มจาก การวิเคราะห์หลักการเกี่ยวกับค่าสูญเสียโอกาสในการทำกำไรและปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จต่อการเรียกชดเชยความเสียหายโดยอาศัยการสำรวจเชิงเอกสารเพื่อเสนอแนะแนวคิดในการเรียกชดเชยสำหรับค่าสูญเสียโอกาสในงานก่อสร้าง จากนั้นจึงทำการเสนอแนะแนวทางในพิสูจน์ความรับผิดชอบ ตลอดจนวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบค่าเสียหายและเวลาที่เกิดขึ้นสำหรับค่าสูญเสียโอกาสโดยอาศัยแนวคิดที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ข้างต้นเป็นพื้นฐานร่วมกับการประยุกต์แนวคิดและทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งจากทางด้านการเงินและวิศวกรรม จากผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า ในการเรียกชดเชยสำหรับค่าสูญเสียโอกาสในการทำกำไรนั้น ฝ่ายผู้รับเหมาจะได้รับสิทธิในการเรียกชดเชยในส่วนดังกล่าว เมื่อไม่มีเนื้อหาในสัญญางดเว้นสิทธิในการเรียกชดเชยสำหรับค่าสูญเสียโอกาสในการทำกำไร โดยฝ่ายผู้รับเหมาจำเป็นต้องแสดงหลักฐานให้ฝ่ายผู้ว่าจ้างเห็นว่า ระหว่างที่มีความล่าช้าเกิดขึ้น (ที่มีสาเหตุจากฝ่ายผู้ว่าจ้าง) ฝ่ายผู้รับเหมามีโอกาสเข้าร่วมและชนะการประมูลโครงการที่พลาดโอกาส แต่ไม่สามารถเข้าร่วมประมูลโครงการดังกล่าวได้เนื่องจากทรัพยากรที่จำเป็นถูกกักไว้สำหรับบริหารโครงการที่ล่าช้าซึ่งผลกระทบความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นที่รับรู้ร่วมกันระหว่างลงนามในสัญญา และการประเมินผลกระทบด้านค่าเสียหายมีความถูกต้อง เพียงพอ การจัดเก็บเอกสารสนับสนุนในการเรียกชดเชยสำหรับความล่าช้า เอกสารการประมูลของโครงการที่พลาดโอกาส แนวคิดในการวัดโอกาสชนะการประมูล และแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับเงินสดดำเนินการน้อยที่สุดขององค์กรถูกใช้เป็นแนวทางในการพิสูจน์ความรับผิดชอบสำหรับการสูญเสียโอกาสในการทำกำไร โดยค่าชดเชยสำหรับค่าสูญเสียโอกาสใน การทำกำไรได้จากการประเมินผลตอบแทนโครงการน้อยที่สุดเพื่อชดเชยต้นทุนที่เกิดขึ้นเนื่องจากการจัดหาเงินทุนสำหรับโครงการที่พลาดโอกาสระหว่างช่วงเวลาที่ได้รับความเสียหาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Loss of opportunity profit is the difference occurred as a result of having the unexpected economic situation rather than a good economic situation as planned. Despite the fact that the loss of opportunity profit is a type of loss caused the delay of construction, It usually fails to compensate the loss of time and cost due to the lack of assessment process and policy. Such lack hence makes the success of the consequent compensation less possible. This research is aimed at studying the loss of opportunity profit's policy to suggest a means of compensation. Based on the documents involved, the process begins with the analysis of the policy and factors implementing the compensation. The study will then suggest how to prove responsibility of the owner causing the delay and to estimate the cost within the period of time lost by means of engineering and financial theories. According to the research, the contractor will have the right to claim for the loss of opportunity profit merely when the contract has no clause for waiving of consequential damages. The contractor needs to show the owner that while there is a delay (caused by the owner), the contractor has a potential success in another bid but is unable to place the bid because their resources are limited and stuck with the owner’s extended project and the loss is foreseeable. Also, the loss assessment process has reasonable certainty. Filing the delay claim document, filing the bid package of project which the contractor fails to submit the bid, the bidding model concept and the minimum working capital concept of the organization are used to prove responsibility in the loss of opportunity profit. The compensation of such loss is acquired from the minimum rate of return to compensate the cost of capital during the organization’s fund raising process for the loss of opportunity project during damage period.
ISBN
9741748639
Share
COinS