Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์เจเนติกอัลกอริทึมในการวางแผนการปล่อยน้ำจากอ่างเก็บน้ำเขื่อนป่าสักชลสิทธิ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of genetic algorithms in reservoir release planning from Pa Sak Jolasid dam
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทวนทัน กิจไพศาลสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1324
Abstract
โดยทั่วไปเกณฑ์ปฏิบัติการอ่างเก็บน้ำ (Rule Curve) เป็นเส้นกราฟเฉลี่ยของระดับควบคุมรายเดือนที่วิเคราะห์จากเหตุการณ์น้ำที่แตกต่างกันในแต่ละปี เมื่อใช้ Rule Curve กับเหตุการณ์น้ำท่าที่มีความแตกต่างกันในแต่ละปี พบว่ายังเกิดปัญหาการขาดแคลนน้ำ และปัญหาน้ำท่วม การสร้าง Rule Curve ที่ผ่านมาได้จากการจำลองสมดุลอ่างเก็บน้ำ ซึ่งพบว่ามีข้อจำกัดอาจไม่ใช่ Rule Curved เหมาะสมที่สุดโดยรวม (Global Optimal) ในการศึกษานี้ได้มีการประยุกต์ใช้ GAs เพี่อหา Rule Curve ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดโดยรวม การศึกษานี้ได้พัฒนาโปรแกรม GAs โดยใช้ภาษาชี จากนั้นได้ประยุกต์ใช้ GAs ในการสร้าง Rule Curve โดยแยกเป็น2แบบ แบบแรกเป็นเกณฑ์รวมมี 1 เส้น ใช้กับทุกขนาดของปีน้ำส่วนแบบที่สองเป็นเกณฑ์ย่อยมี 5 เส้น แยกตามขนาดของปีน้ำท่า จำนวน 33 ปีได้มีการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผล ของ Rule Curve ที่ได้กับเกณฑ์ RC46 ของกรมชลประทาน จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในขั้นตอนของการประยุกต์ใช้ GAs ในการสร้าง Rule Curve ค่าพารามิเตอร์ทีเหมาะสม มีดังนี้ Population Size เท่ากับ 120, Probability of Crossover(Pc) เท่ากับ 0.95, Probability of Mutation(Pm) เท่ากับ 0.08, Modified Uniform Mutation เท่ากับ 0.3, Weight Factor R₁และ R₂ เท่ากับ 4,400 และ 250 ตามลำดับ จากการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผล ของการใช้ Rule Curve พบว่าเกณฑ์รวมมีการขาดน้ำรวม 9,001 ล้าน ลบ.ม. เป็นช่วงเวลา 132 เดือน มีการระบายน้ำส่วนเกิน 54,349 ล้าน ลบ.ม. ส่วนเกณฑ์ย่อยมีการขาดน้ำรวม 3,959 ล้าน ลบ.ม. จำนวนเดือนในการขาดน้ำ 121 เดือน มีการระบายน้ำส่วนเกิน 47,125 ล้าน ลบ.ม. ดังนั้น เกณฑ์ย่อย ให้ประสิทธิผลดีกว่าเกณฑ์รวม และนำเกณฑ์ย่อยนี้ไปใช้เปรียบเทียบกับปฏิบัติการจริง ในช่วง 4 ปี ตั้งแต่ ปี พ.ศ. 2543-2546 พบว่า สามารถลดปริมาณการขาดน้ำรวมจาก 335.65 ล้าน ลบ.ม. เหลือ 162.39 ล้าน ลบ.ม. และจำนวนเดือนรวมในการเกิดน้ำท่วมจาก 2 เดือน เหลือ 1 เดือน เมื่อ เปรียบเทียบเกณฑ์ย่อย กับ เกณฑ์ RC46 ในช่วง 4 ปี พบว่าเกณฑ์ย่อย สามารถลดปริมาณการขาดน้ำ รวมจาก 174.49 ล้าน ลบ.ม.เป็น 51.61 ล้าน ลบ.ม. และลดปริมาณน้ำท่วมจาก 543.18 ล้าน ลบ.ม. เป็น 296.33 ล้านลบ.ม.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Generally, a reservoir operation rule curve is a graph specifying an average of monthly water level control, analyzed from different water years. When using this rule curve with the different runoff situations, it was found that there still existed the water shortage and overflow problems. Previous rule curves, developed from reservoir water balance simulation, were found to have a limitation as probably not being the global optimal rule curve. In this study, the GAs was applied to determine the global optima rule curve. This study developed a GAs program with c language and applied the GAs to construct 2 types of rule curves. The first type is a general rule curve, applicable to every magnitude of water year The second type are specific rule curves of 5 cases, classified according to the magnitude of water year within 33 years. The effectiveness of the developed rule curves and the RC46 of the Royal Irrigation Department were compared. It was found that, in the steps of applying the GAs model to construct the rule curves, the most appropriate parameters were as follows: population size equals 120, probability of crossover(Pc) equals 0.95, probability of mutation(Pm) equals 0.08, modified uniform mutation equals 0.3 1 weight factor R1 and R2 equal 4,400 and 250 respectively. From the comparison on the effectiveness of all rule curves, it was found that the general rule curve caused water shortage of 9,001 MCM. in duration of 132 months and water surplus from demand of 54,349 MCM. The specific rule curves caused water shortage of 3,959 MCM. in duration of 121 months and water surplus from demand of 47,125 MCM. Therefore, the specific rule curves were more efficient than the general rule curve. Then the specific rule curves were applied and compared with the actual operation in the years 2000-2003. It was found that the water shortage was reduced from 335.65 MCM. to 162.39 MCM. and the overflow duration was reduced from 2 months to 1 month. When the specific rule curves were applied and compared with the RC46 in the same 4 years, it was found that the water shortage was reduced from 174.49 MCM. to 51.61 MCM. and the overflow was reduced from 543.18 MCM. to 296.33 MCM.
Share
COinS