Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมชลศาสตร์การไหลผ่านอาคารระบายน้ำ : กรณีศึกษาอ่างเก็บน้ำหนองค้อ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Hydraulic behavior of flow through an outlet work : case study of Nong Kho Reservoir
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยพันธุ์ รักวิจัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1321
Abstract
การศึกษาวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ มุ่งศึกษาพฤติกรรมชลศาสตร์ของการไหลผ่านอาคารระบายน้ำ ของอ่างเก็บน้ำหนองค้อ ซึ่งมีอาคารระบายน้ำ 3 ท่อ เป็นลักษณะของ multi-outlet work โดยศึกษาจากแบบจำลองชลศาสตร์ ณ ห้องปฏิบัติการแบบจำลองชลศาสตร์และชายฝั่งทะเล ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย แบบจำลองชลศาสตร์ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบจำลองอ่างเก็บน้ำ แบบจำลองอาคารรับน้ำ ระบบท่อ 3 ท่อจากอาคารรับน้ำเข้า วาล์วควบคุมอัตราการไหล และฝายวัดอัตราการไหลด้านท้ายน้ำ โดยจำลองลักษณะทางกายภาพของอาคารระบายน้ำของอ่างเก็บน้ำหนองค้อ และสภาพการใช้งานของอาคารระบายน้ำ โดยกำหนดการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับน้ำในช่วง 6-68.5 เซนติเมตร ในแบบจำลอง และ 58.3-66.8 เมตร รทก. ของอ่างเก็บน้ำหนองค้อ การใช้งานของอาคารระบายน้ำ ในกรณีการไหล 1 ท่อ 2 ท่อ และ 3 ท่อ และอัตราการเปิดวาล์ว 100%, 75.6%, 50.2% และ 26.3% ผลการวิเคราะห์จาก 252 กรณีการศึกษา สามารถสรุปสภาพชลศาสตร์ของการไหลผ่านอาคารระบายน้ำในแบบจำลองประกอบด้วย การสูญเสียพลังงานเนื่องจากความเสียดทานที่เป็นการสูญเสียหลัก การสูญเสียเนื่องจากทางเข้าในแต่ละท่อ และการสูญเสียเนื่องจากวาล์ว ความสัมพันธ์อัตราการไหลในรูปสมการ Q = KH[subscript T][superscript 5.0] และ Q = aA[subscript r][superscript n]H[subscript T][superscript 0.5] รวมถึงสภาพการไหลแบบหมุนวน ที่มีความสัมพันธ์ของระดับความลึกที่เกิดการไหลแบบหมุนวนกับค่าเลขฟรุด สำหรับในส่วนของการประยุกต์ใช้กับอ่างเก็บน้ำหนองค้อมีมาตราส่วนในการปรับตัวแปรความยาว L[subscript r] = 13.64, เวลา T[subscritp r] = 3.69 และอัตราการไหล Q[subscript r] = 686.66 ซึ่งได้ความสัมพันธ์ของอัตราการไหลในอาคารระบายน้ำ ในรูปสมการ Q = aA[subscript r][superscript n] (H - 57.05)[superscript 0.5] สำหรับการไหลแบบหมุนวนวิเคราะห์จากอัตราส่วน S/D เปลี่ยนเป็นระดับน้ำในอ่างเก็บน้ำ ที่เกิดสภาพการไหลแบบหมุนวนทั้ง 3 แบบ คือ หมุนวนผิวน้ำ หมุนวนกรวยยาว และหมุนวนมีอากาศไหลเข้าท่อ จากผลการศึกษาทำให้สามารถสรุปเป็น แนวทางในการวางแผนการปล่อยน้ำออกจากอ่างเก็บน้ำ และป้องกันการเกิดการไหลแบบหมุนวน สำหรับกรณีของอ่างเก็บน้ำหนองค้อ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aimed at studying hydraulic behavior of flow through the outlet works of Nong Kho Reservoir. This investigation was studied using a hydraulic model at the Hydraulic and Coastal Model Laboratory, Department of Water Resources Engineering, Chulalongkorn University. The hydraulic model used in this study consisted of a reservoir model, an intake model, a 3-pipe line system, control valves and downstream weirs. The model was similitude from the physical characteristics and operating conditions of Nong Kho Reservoir. The range of reservoir water level was 6 - 68.5 cm in the model which was corresponding 58.3 to 66.8 m.MSL in the prototype, the operation of the outlet works in case of flow in 1 pipe, 2 pipes, 3 pipes and the valve opening at 100%, 75.6%, 50.2% and 26.3%. Resulting from 252 cases of experiments, the hydraulics of flow through the outlet works were concluded as followed. The losses of energy head consisted of friction loss, which was major loss, entrance loss and valve loss. The discharge equations were proposed as Q = KH[subscript T][superscript 5.0] and Q = aA[subscript r][superscript n]H[subscript T][superscript 0.5]. Also the occurrence of vortex flow was related to submergence with the Froude Number. Applying the study results to the case of Nong Kho Reservoir the following model scales were used as L[subscript r] = 13.64 for length, T[subscritp r] = 3.69 for time and Q[subscript r] = 686.66 for discharge. The discharge through the outlet works became Q = aA[subscript r][superscript n] (H - 57.05)[superscript 0.5]. The occurrence of vortex flow was analyzed from the S/d ratio and then convert tothe reservoir water level of Nong Kho Reservoir for all 3 types of vortex flow i.e. dimple, vortex strong, and air-entraining. Based on the study results, a guideline was proposed for the planning of the researvoir release and preventing the vortex flow situation for the case of Nong Kho Reservoir.
Share
COinS