Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพการบรรเทาอุทกภัยของอ่างเก็บน้ำแก่งเสือเต้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effectiveness on flood mitigation of Kaeng Sua Reservoir
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยพันธุ์ รักวิจัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1316
Abstract
อุทกภัยในลุ่มน้ำยม เป็นปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นเกือบทุกปี ก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายและความเดือดร้อนของราษฎรในลุ่มน้ำยมเป็นอันมาก จึงมีการเสนอแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหา โดยการก่อสร้างอ่างเก็บน้ำแก่งเสือเต้น ที่ขนาดความจุ 1,175 ล้าน ลบ.ม. เพื่อใช้เป็นแหล่งเก็บกักน้ำขนาดใหญ่ของลุ่มน้ำยม โดยมีปริมาณน้ำเพียงพอสำหรับการเพาะปลูก อุปโภคบริโภค และการบรรเทาอุทกภัยในลุ่มน้ำยม อย่างไรก็ตามมีผลการศึกษาบางรายสรุปประเด็นแย้งว่า อ่างเก็บน้ำแก่งเสือเต้น มีประสิทธิภาพในการบรรเทาอุทกภัยได้ไม่มากนัก การศึกษานี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการบรรเทาอุทกภัยของอ่างเก็บน้ำแก่งเสือเต้นและผลที่เกิดจากการปรับขนาดความจุของอ่างเก็บน้ำ โดยการจำลองสภาพน้ำหลากลำน้ำยมด้วยแบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์ HEC-RAS ซึ่งพัฒนาโดย US. Army Corps of Engineer จำลองสภาพน้ำหลากของลำน้ำยม ตั้งแต่ท้ายอ่างเก็บน้ำแก่งเสือเต้นจนถึง อ.โพทะเล จ.พิจิตร โดยสมมุติกรณีไม่มีอ่างเก็บน้ำและกรณีมีอ่างเก็บน้ำความจุ 400 800 1,200 1,600 ล้าน ลบ.ม. และกรณีอ่างเก็บน้ำขนาดใหญ่มาก (โดยไม่มีการระบายน้ำออกจากอ่างเลย) และใช้ข้อมูลการเกิดอุทกภัยในช่วงวันที่ 25 กรกฎาคม ถึง 11 พฤศจิกายน จำนวน 6 ปี คือปี พ.ศ. 2523 2527 253.7 2538 2539 และ 2544 การศึกษาพบว่า อ่างเก็บน้ำแก่งเสือเต้น สามารถบรรเทาอุทกภัย ตั้งแต่ท้ายอ่างเก็บน้ำ จนถึง อ.เมือง จ.แพร่ ได้อย่างชัดเจน บรรเทาอุทกภัยบริเวณจังหวัดสุโขทัยได้ดีพอสมควร โดยเมื่อมีอ่างเก็บน้ำขนาดใหญ่มาก จะช่วยบรรเทาอุทกภัยจากที่เกิดอุทกภัยขึ้น 2 ครั้ง ใน 3 ปี ลดลงเป็น เกิดอุทกภัย 6 ปีครั้งและจุดสุดท้ายที่พิจารณาคือ อ.สามง่าม จ.พิจิตร เป็นพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำตอนล่าง ผลของอ่างเก็บน้ำจึงมีน้อย โดยมีรอบปีการเกิดซ้ำนานขึ้น จาก 10 ปี เป็นเพียง 14 ปี เมื่อมีอ่างเก็บน้ำขนาดใหญ่มาก และมีรองปีการเกิดซ้ำเพิ่มมากขึ้น จาก 10 ปี เป็น 11 ปี เมื่อมีอ่างเก็บน้ำขนาดความจุ 400 ล้าน ลบ.ม. หากอ่างเก็บน้ำมีขนาด 1,200 ล้าน ลบ.ม. ซึ่งใกลเคียงกับที่มีการศึกษาวางแผนไว้ รอบปีการเกิดซ้ำของภาวะน้ำท่วมที่ อ. สวรรคโลก จ.สุโขทัย จาก 1.7 ปี ในสภาพปัจจุบัน เป็น 3.6 ปี และที่ อ.สามง่าม จ.พิจิตร จาก 10 ปี ในสภาพปัจจุบัน เป็น 12.5 ปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Flooding in the Yom Basin has occured at almost every year. Flood damage was very severe in the whole of Yom River floodplains. Therefore, Kaeng Sua Ten Reservoir at a capacity of 1,175 MCM has been recommended for water conservation of the Yom Basin. Its large capacity is enough to allocate water for agricultural irrigation, domestic water use, and flood mitigation in the Yom River Basin. However, there are some arguments about the effectiveness on flood mitigation of Kaeng Sua Ten Reservoir. The objectives of this research was to study the effectiveness on flood mitigation of Kaeng Sua Ten Reservoir at varying reservoir capacities. The study was carried out by a simulation model of flood flow along the Yom River using the HEC-RAS software which was developed by the US Army Corps of Engineering. The river model began at the Kaeng Sua Ten dam site and ended at Amphur Po Thale, Pichit Province. The simulation comprised of the cases of no reservoir, with a reservoir at size 400, 800, 1,200, 1,600 MCM and witha very large reservoir, i.e. no release from the reservoir. The simulation runs were made for the flood events during July 25 to November 11 of the years 1980, 1984, 1994, 1995, 1996 and 2001. The results of the study showed that Kaeng Sua Ten Reservoir could clearly mitigate flood in the areas from the downstream of the reservoir to Amphur Muang, Phrae Province, and moderately mitigate flood in the areas of Sukhothai Province. The case of a very large reservoir could decrease flood occurrence from 2 times per 3 years to 1 time per 6 years. For the lower basin area at Amphur Sam-ngarm, Pichit Province, the mitigation effect of the reservoir was less. It changed the flood return period from 10 years to 14 years for the case of a very large reservoir and 10 years to 11 years for the 400 MCM case. If the reservoir had a capacity of 1200 MCM as presently planned, the flood return period at Amphur Sawankhalok, Sukothai Province would be changed from 1.7 years at present to 3.6 years, and it would be changed from10 years at present to 12.5 years at Amphur Sam-ngarm, Pichit Province Department.
Creative Commons License