Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้เสียงเพื่ออธิบายฉากที่มีสิ่งกีดขวางอยู่นิ่งและเคลื่อนที่
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Proadpran Punyabukkana
Second Advisor
Atiwong Suchato
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.164
Abstract
The information human get from sight and hearing sense are similar. With these correlations, there are many works that take this idea to describe the spatial information with sound. The previous works only described the nearest obstacle with the direction and distance information to sound. To let the user clearly understand the spatial information in the scene, we aim to develop the describing solution from spatial information to auditory information including direction, distance, boundary and speed info with the multiple obstacle descriptions. The participants took the experiment by controlling the character and avoiding the obstacles in the different scenarios to the destination via simulator. They were also asked to wear blindfold and listen to the auditory information of the obstacles around them instead of using sight. The results show that the participants got 2 out of 3 scenarios higher performance than the baseline auditory information with avoidance rate 85.33% and 95.33%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ข้อมูลที่มนุษย์รับรู้จากภาพและเสียงมีความคล้ายคลึงกัน ด้วยความสัมพันธ์ของข้อมูลเหล่านี้ จึงมีงานวิจัยมากมายนำความคิดนี้ไปพัฒนางานเกี่ยวกับการอธิบายข้อมูลเชิงพื้นที่ด้วยเสียง งานวิจัยก่อนหน้านั้นมีการอธิบายข้อมูลภาพเชิงพื้นที่ด้วยเสียงโดยใช้ข้อมูลทิศทางและระยะทางของสิ่งกีดขวางที่ใกล้ที่สุดเท่านั้น เพื่อให้ผู้ใช้รับรู้และเข้าใจข้อมูลเชิงพื้นที่ในฉากมากขึ้น เราจึงเสนอการวิธีการอธิบายข้อมูลภาพเชิงพื้นที่เป็นเสียงโดยใช้ข้อมูลทิศทาง ระยะทาง ขอบเขต และความเร็ว พร้อมกับอธิบายข้อมูลเชิงพื้นที่ของสิ่งกีดขวางหลายชิ้นพร้อมกัน ผู้ทดสอบเข้ารับการทดสองโดยการควบคุมตัวละครและหลบหลีกสิ่งกีดขวางไปยังจุดหมายให้ได้ผ่านเกมจำลอง พวกเขาต้องใส่ผ้าปิดตาและฟังเสียงสามมิติของสิ่งกีดขวางรอบ ๆ ตัวแทนการมอง ผลการทดลองพบว่าผู้ทดสอบสามารถหลบหลีกสิ่งกีดขวางได้ดีกว่าการฟังเสียงแบบพื้นฐาน 2 จาก 3 ฉาก โดยมีอัตราการหลบหลีกอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 85.33 และ 95.33 ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License