Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการผลิตก๊าซจากลิกไนต์โดยใช้เทคโนโลยีแบบเบดนิ่ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of lignite gasification using fixed-bed technology
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภิญโญ มีชำนะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเหมืองแร่
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1311
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการนำถ่านหินจากเหมืองเชียงม่วน จังหวัดพะเยา และเหมืองสบปราบ จังหวัดลำปางขนาดอนุภาค 9-13 เซนติเมตรมาตรวจสอบสมบัติทางกายภาพและทางเคมี เพื่อนำไปทดลองผลิตก๊าซเชื้อเพลิงในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่ง (Fixed-Bed Gasifier) ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 10 เซนติเมตร สูง 750 เซนติเมตร โดยมีตัวแปรที่ศึกษาคือ อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการทดลอง 750, 850 และ 950 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราการป้อนอากาศ 3.0, 4.0, 5.0 และ 6.0 ลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อชั่วโมง และสัดส่วนของ Oxygen Rich Air 40%, 60% และ 100% ซึ่งการทดลองเหล่านี้ทำที่ความดัน 1 บรรยากาศ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตก๊าซเชื้อเพลิงจากถ่านหินเชียงม่วนคือ ใช้ Oxygen Rich Air/Steam เป็นสารตัวกลางที่สัดส่วนของ Oxygen Rich Air 100% อุณหภูมิ 950 องศาเซลเซียส ก๊าซเชื้อเพลิงที่ผลิตได้มีองค์ประกอบของก๊าซที่เผาไหม้ได้คือ ก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ 24.70% ก๊าซไฮโดรเจน 42.82% และก๊าซมีเทน 2.70% ค่าความร้อนของก๊าซเชื้อเพลิงที่ผลิตได้เท่ากับ 9.130 เมกกะจูลต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร ประสิทธิภาพของการผลิตก๊าซเชื้อเพลิง 65% ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตก๊าซเชื้อเพลิงจากถ่านหินสบปราบคือใช้ Oxygen Rich Air/Steam เป็นสารตัวกลางในเตาปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งที่สัดส่วนของ Oxygen Rich Air 100% อุณหภูมิ 950 องศาเซลเซียส ก๊าซเชื้อเพลิงที่ผลิตได้มีองค์ประกอบของก๊าซที่เผาไหม้ได้คือ ก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ 25.57% ก๊าซไฮโดรเจน 43.97% และก๊าซมีเทน 2.94% ค่าความร้อนของก๊าซเชื้อเพลิงที่ผลิตได้เท่ากับ 9.340 เมกกะจูลต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร ประสิทธิภาพของการผลิตก๊าซเชื้อเพลิง 67%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this study a column of fixed-bed gasifier diameter 10 cm. and 750 cm. height has been investigated. The test run onthe gasification of 2 coal types, Chiang Muan coal and Lampang coal, with particle size range of 9-13 cm. The interesting experiment parameters were reaction temperatures (varying at 750, 850 and 950 ํC) air flow rates (varying at 3.0, 4.0, 5.0 and 6.0 qb.m./hr) and proportion of Oxygen Rich Air (varying 40%, 60% and 100%) respectively. These experiments were done at atmospheric pressure. The result showed that the optimum operating condition in the fixed-bed gasifier for Chiang Muan coal is the use of 100% oxygen rich air and steam as reagent gas. The combustible component in producer gas was composed of carbon monoxide 24.70%, hydrogen 42.82% and methane 2.70% with heating value of 9.013 MJ/qb.m. and gasification efficiency of 65%. For Sobprab coal, the optimum operating condition inthe fixed-bed gasifier the use of 100% oxygen rich air and steam as reagent gas. The combustible componentin produced gas was composed of carbon monoxide 25.57%, hydrogen 43.97% and methane 2.94% with heating value of coal gas of 9.340 MJ/qb.m. and gasification efficiency of 67%.
Creative Commons License