Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การควบคุมและการวัดแรงบิดของไดนาโมมิเตอร์แบบกระแสหมุนวน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Control and measurement of torque on an eddy current dynamometer
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สถาพร สุปรีชากร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1309
Abstract
เนื่องจากไดนาโมมิเตอร์แบบกระแสหมุนวนเป็นไดนาโมมิเตอร์แบบซึมซับชนิดหนึ่ง ที่สามารถควบคุมภาระ(โหลด) โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงแรงเบกที่โรเตอร์ แรงเบรกที่กล่าวถึงนี้เป็นแรงเบรกที่เกิดจากอำนาจแม่เหล็กที่มีผลมาจากแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้า และแม่เหล็กที่เกิดขึ้นจากการเหนี่ยวนำบนโรเตอร์ การควบคุมแรงเบรกของไดนาโมมิเตอร์ชนิดนี้ ใช้วิธีการควบคุมฟลักซ์แม่แหล็กที่ขดลวด โดยทำการปรับปริมาณกระแสไฟฟ้ากระแสตรงที่จ่ายให้กับขดลวด ซึ่งในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ผู้วิจัยได้นำวงจรควบคุมแรงเคลื่อนไฟฟ้าและตัวต้านทานปรับค่าได้ มาใช้ร่วมกันเพื่อควบคุมปริมาณกระแสที่ขดลวด ในส่วนการวัดแรงบิดของไดนาโมมิเตอร์ โดยทั่วไป เป็นการใช้ตาชั่งสปริง หรือ โหลดเซลซึ่งแต่ละวิธีมีข้อดีและข้อเสียที่แตกต่างกัน คือ การใช้ตาชั่งสปริงมีข้อเสียที่ต้องคอยปรับตำแหน่งของแขนสเตเตอร์ให้ตั้งฉากกับแนวแรงอยู่เสมอ ส่วนโหลดเซลมีข้อเสียที่ราคาอุปกรณ์ค่อนข้างสูง ผู้วิจัยจึงได้คิดค้นเครื่องมือสำหรับวัดแรงบิดในรูปแบบใหม่ขึ้น เพื่อที่จะลดข้อเสียเหล่านั้น โดยเครื่องมือที่สร้างขึ้นนี้ได้นำระบบไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์มาใช้ประมวลผลในรูปแบบดิจิตอล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Eddy current dynamometer is a kind of absorption dynamometer whose load can be controlled by changing the brake force at the rotor. Such brake force is produced from interaction between electromagnetic field and magnetic field from eddy current. The control of brake force is a control of magnetic flux by varying coil excitation current. The researcher had applied voltage regulator circuit together with variable resistor for such control. Generally, force measurement on a dynamometer are done by spring scale or a load cell ,each with advantage and limitations. The spring scale is disadvantageous for the need to level its torque arm, while the weak point of the load cell is its high cost. The researcher had tried to overcome all these shortcomings by implementing a microcontroller to compile and process all data digitally.
Share
COinS