Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคำนวณการไหลของอากาศผ่านอาคารแบบ 3 มิติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Computation of three dimensional airflow over buildings
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ พุทธิวิสุทธิศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1295
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา และทำนายลักษณะการไหลของอากาศที่ผ่านอาคารในรูปแบบต่างๆ จำนวนหนึ่ง โดยแสดงผลเป็นความเร็วและความดันที่ตำแหน่งต่างๆ เพื่อประโยชน์ในการนำข้อมูลที่ได้จากการทำนาย ไปใช้ในงานวิศวกรรมและสถาปัตยกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการออกแบบอาคาร การทำวิจัยได้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน โดยส่วนแรกเป็นการสร้างความเชื่อมั่นในการใช้โปรแกรมด้าน CFD ซึ่งผู้ทำวิจัยได้ทดสอบและเปรียบเทียบกับผลการทดลองที่มีผู้ศึกษามาก่อน โดยเริ่มจากปัญหาการไหลแบบง่ายๆ ไปจนถึงปัญหาที่ยากและมีลักษณะใกล้เคียงกับอาคารจริงแบบ 3 มิติ พบว่าผลจากการทดสอบในกรณีที่เป็นปัญหาการไหลแบบราบเรียบจะให้ผลที่ใกล้เคียงกับการทดลอง ในกรณีที่เป็นการไหลแบบปั่นป่วนผลที่ได้มีแนวโน้มใกล้เคียงกับการทดลองมาก ในส่วนที่สองเป็นการประยุกต์ใช้โปรแกรมด้าน CFD กับอาคารที่มีคนใช้งานจริง โดยใช้อาคาร JEWELRY TRADE CENTER เป็นกรณีศึกษา แบ่งการศึกษาเป็นสองแบบคือแบบที่ไม่คิดผลกระทบจากอาคารข้างเคียง กับแบบที่เป็นกลุ่มอาคารมีผลจากอาคารข้างเคียง จากการเปรียบเทียบกับผลการทดลองที่มีผู้ทำการทดลองมาก่อนแล้วในอุโมงค์ลม โดยทำการเปรียบเทียบที่ระดับความสูงของอาคาร 7 ระดับ ผลการคำนวณที่ได้อยู่ในช่วงของผลการทดลองซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้ในการออกแบบได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study and predict phenomena of airflow over a building by calculating the velocity and pressure at all points of domain. The obtained data is used for the purpose of building design concerning engineering and architecture. The research is divided into two parts. The first part focuses on creating confidence in using CFD code in comparison with the pre-research, beginning with simple flow problems to the complex flow ones that are similar to the real 3-dimension building. For the case of laminar flows, the calculation agrees well with the experiments. For turbulent flows, the results from CFD code have the same trend as the measurements. In the second part of the thesis, prediction of air flow over of the JEWELRY TRADE CENTER is performed as a case study. The study is divided into two cases: single building without and with effects from the blocks nearby. Comparing with the result of a previous research in wind tunnel at the seventh level of the building reveals that results from CFD code is between the maximum and minimum values obtained from experiments; thus showing the reliability of the present numerical method.
Creative Commons License