Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบและพัฒนาเครื่องทดสอบการคืบแกนเดี่ยว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design and development of an uniaxial creep testing machine
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรพงศ์ กสิวิทย์อำนวย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1287
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เกี่ยวข้องกับการออกแบบและสร้างเครื่องทดสอบการคืบแกนเดี่ยว โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1) พัฒนาขั้นตอนการออกแบบส่วนประกอบหลักของเครื่องทดสอบ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย เตา ชุดให้ภาระชิ้นงานทดสอบ คานทดแรง โครงเครื่อง และชุดควบคุมอุณหภูมิ 2) ประยุกต์ขั้นตอนการออกแบบในการคำนวณมิติชิ้นส่วน และการเขียนแบบเพื่อส่งผลิตเป็นชิ้นส่วน และ 3) การประเมินเครื่องทดสอบ ในภาพรวม ผลการออกแบบเครื่องทดสอบสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลจำเพาะที่กำหนดไว้ก่อนหน้า เครื่องทดสอบมีความสามารถเชิงภาระเท่ากับ 800 กิโลกรัม และสามารถทดสอบที่อุณหภูมิ 650 องศาเซลเซียสได้ การประเมินภาระที่กระทำกับชิ้นงานทดสอบ พบว่าความไม่แน่นอนของความเค้นบนชิ้นงานเท่ากับ 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ที่เต็มสเกลภาระ เครื่องทดสอบใช้งานได้ในช่วงขนาดภาระ 200 ถึง 800 กิโลกรัม โดยมีเปอร์เซ็นต์การดัดน้อยกว่า 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (ข้อกำหนดของมาตรฐาน ASTM) การประเมินอุณหภูมิบนชิ้นงานทดสอบ พบว่าบริเวณที่มีอุณหภูมิสม่ำเสมอในช่วง +-1 องศาเซลเซียส มีความยาว 28 มม. ชุดควบคุมอุณหภูมิสามารถควบคุมอุณหภูมิภายในบริเวณดังกล่าวได้แม่นยำ +-1 องศาเซลเซียส
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis involves in concerned about designing and building an uniaxial creep testing machine. The objectives of this study are : 1) develop procedures for designing the main components of the machine which are furnace, loading train, lever arm, machine frame and temperature controller, 2) apply the design procedures for component sizing and preparing the working drawings for manufacturing and 3) evaluate the machine's performance. Overall, the machine satisfies the specifications defined at the beginning of the study. The machine has a load capacity of 800 kg. and be able to conduct the test up to 650 degree celsius. Evaluation of specimen's loading found that the uncertainty for an applied stress is 1 percent at full scale loading. For an applied load range from 200 to 800 kg. the machine produces bending on the specimen of less than 10 percent which psses the ASTM's minimum requirement. Evaluation of specimen's temperature found that the zone length on the specimen with the distribution within the limit of +- degree celsius was 28 mm long. The temperature controller is able to control the temperature in that region within +-1 degree celsius accuracy.
Share
COinS