Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาเทคนิคขั้นสูงสำหรับการวัดพิกัด 3 มิติ ของวัตถุที่มีผิวซับซ้อนโดยใช้ภาพสเตอรีโอ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of an advanced technique for 3-D coordinate measurement of complex surfaces using stereo vision
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิบูลย์ แสงวีระพันธุ์ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1258
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้คิดค้นและพัฒนาเทคนิคใหม่สำหรับสร้างโครงสร้างตาข่ายสามเหลี่ยม (Triangular Mesh) สำหรับแบบจำลอง STL (STL Model) จากข้อมูลจุดของผิววัตถุซึ่งไม่รู้ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างข้อมูลจุด (Unorganized Points) โดยตรง ซึ่งได้พัฒนาอัลกอริทึมการจัดการและคัดแยกข้อมูลจุด (Organizing and Clustering) แบบโครงสร้างสืบทอดปรับตัวเองได้สองระดับ (Two-Level Adaptive Hierarchical Clustering Algorithm) ข้อมูลจุดที่อยู่ในโครงสร้างสืบทอดสองระดับจะเป็นข้อมูลจุดที่ได้ถูกคัดแยกอย่างเหมาะสมเพื่อใช้ในการสร้างแบบจำลอง STL นอกจากนั้นยังได้พัฒนาอัลกอริทึมสำหรับปรับการเชื่อมโยงโครงสร้างตาข่ายสามเหลี่ยมแบบปรับตัวเองได้ (Adaptive Self-Adjustable Connectivity of Triangular Mesh Structure Algorithm) เพื่อให้ลักษณะโครงสร้างตาข่ายสามเหลี่ยมมีคุณภาพที่ดี ผลลัพธ์ของการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าเทคนิคที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นนั้นมีประสิทธิภาพในการสร้างแบบจำลอง STL ของผิววัตถุที่มีความซับซ้อน เช่น แบบจำลองพื้นผิวที่ไม่ต่อเนื่องแบบเปิดที่มีรูและไม่มีรูอยู่ภายใน และแบบจำลองพื้นผิวแบบปิด นอกจากนั้นแบบจำลอง STL สามารถนำไปใช้งานกับโปรกรมประยุกต์ในงานทางด้านการออกแบบและผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีอยู่ทั่วไปได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this dissertation, the novel technique for surface reconstruction of the unorganized cloud points. The technique begins with the organization of the cloud points by using the two-level adaptive hierarchical clustering algorithm which is developed by the authors. We also develop an adaptive self-adjustable connectivity to improve triangular mesh structure. The result is that better mesh surfaces can be obtained. Experimental results have shown that these techniques work satisfactorily for complex surfaces, such as open surface models, discontinuous surface, for example, a surface with holes and without holes, as well as close surface models. In addition, the surface model in STL format can be imported to commercial CAD/CAM software for extended applications.
Creative Commons License