Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบและพัฒนาระบบการนัดหมายและประชุมโดยใช้เทคโนโลยีเว็บ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design and development of scheduling and tele-meeting systems using web technology
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยศิริ ปัณฑิตานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1269
Abstract
การนัดหมายและการประชุมมักมีปัญหาในการกำหนดเวลาของการนัดหมายและประชุม ซึ่งควรเป็นช่วงเวลาที่ผู้รับการนัดหมายทุกคนว่างอยู่ ถ้าเวลาที่กำหนดนั้นไปตรงกันกับการนัดหมายที่มีอยู่แล้วของผู้รับการนัดหมาย ผู้รับการนัดหมายอาจปฏิเสธการนัดหมายนั้นหรือเมื่อทำการนัดหมายแล้ว การติดตามตรวจสอบการตอนรับหรือปฏิเสธการนัดหมายของผู้รับการนัดหมายก็ยุ่งยาก นอกจากนี้ผู้รับการนัดหมายที่อยู่ห่างไกลจากสถานที่ที่นัดหมายและประชุมก็ไม่สามารถเข้าร่วมประชุมได้ถึงแม้ว่าช่วงเวลานั้นไม่มีการนัดหมายอื่น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อออกแบบและพัฒนาระบบการนัดหมายและประชุมบนเว็บเพื่อช่วยให้การสร้างการนัดหมายรวดเร็วขึ้น สามารถตรวจสอบช่วงเวลาว่างที่ตรงกันของผู้รับการนัดหมายเพื่อป้องกันการนัดหมายทับซ้อนกัน รวมทั้งสามารถแจ้งเตือนการนัดหมายที่จะเกิดขึ้นได้ สามารถตรวจสอบการตอบรับหรือปฏิเสธการนัดหมายได้ และยังสามารถเข้าร่วมประชุมผ่านอินเตอร์เน็ตได้โดยไม่ต้องเดินทางมาประชุมร่วมกันในสถานที่เดียวกัน การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นประโยชน์และช่วยอำนวยความสะดวกต่อผู้ใช้งานมากขึ้นในการทำการนัดหมายและประชุม ลดเวลาที่ต้องใช้ในการสร้างการนัดหมายและป้องกันการนัดหมายซ้ำซ้อนหรือเกิดการนัดหมายในช่วงเวลาเดียวกัน นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถใช้เป็นต้นแบบเพื่อนำไปพัฒนาให้มีความสามารถมากขึ้นได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The problem of scheduling and meeting is the way to find common free time of all participants. The scheduling may get refuse if it conflicted with the existing participant.s schedule. A tracking for response status to the schedule is difficult and some participants will not be able to join the meeting if they are located far away. The research's objective is to design and develop a web-base scheduling and tele-meeting system in order to help to find common free time of all required participants and tracking for meeting request response from them. The system will help prevent scheduling conflict and send reminder of schedule via e-mail and short message on mobile phone. Participants can attend the meeting via internet connection using web browser. This developed system is very useful for user to create scheduling and meeting. It provides more convenient for meeting and reduce time to create scheduling and prevent for scheduling conflict. Moreover, it can be used as a prototype for developer to add more features in the future.
Creative Commons License