Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อัลกอริทึมการหารบนระบบจำนวนค่าต่อเนื่อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Division algorithm for continuous valued number system
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรถสิทธิ์ สุรฤกษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1249
Abstract
ระบบสัญญาณแอนะล็อกมีการคำนึงถึงการลดพลังงานและสัญญาณรบกวน เนื่องจากสัญญาณรบกวนทำให้เกิดค่าความผิดพลาดในระบบการคำนวณแอนะล็อก ระบบจำนวนค่าต่อเนื่องจึงได้ถูกนำเสนอขึ้นมาเพื่อทำการกู้ค่าความผิดพลาดที่เกิดขึ้นจากสัญญาณรบกวน ระบบจำนวนนี้ถูกออกแบบมาสำหรับการคำนวณ ที่มีสัญญาณรบกวนต่ำโดยใช้ระบบจำนวนและตัวดำเนินการแอนะล็อกสัญญาณ แอนะล็อกหลายสัญญาณถูกนำมาใช้ในการเพิ่มค่าความถูกต้องภายใต้ข้อจำกัดของความคลาดเคลื่อน ที่ไม่เกินไปกว่าช่วงของ ค่าความผิดพลาดคลาดเคลื่อนที่ยินยอม ตัวดำเนินการพื้นฐานเลขคณิตเช่น การบวก การลบ และการคูณได้ถูกเสนอเช่นเดียวกัน ในงานวิจัยนี้ เสนอว่าตัวดำเนินการหารสามารถทำได้ในระบบจำนวนค่าต่อเนื่องโดยการนำเสนอ อัลกอริทึมการหารบนระบบจำนวนค่าต่อเนื่อง โดยการหารจะเริ่มคำนวณจากดิจิตที่มีนัยสำคัญสูงสุด ทีละดิจิต และยังแสดงให้เห็นว่า ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้มีคุณสมบัติของการเป็นรูปแบบแทนจำนวนค่าต่อเนื่อง รวมถึงการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างจำนวนดิจิตที่ใช้เทียบกับค่าความผิดพลาด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Analog circuit concerns about both of power reduction and system noise. Since system noise cause errors in the analog computing system, continuous valued number system (CVNS) has been introduced in order to recover the precision from such an error. This number system is built for low noise arithmetic using analog representations and operations. Several redundant signals are proposed in order to increase the precision. The correct result is obtained only in the case that the error does not exceed the error tolerance. Some fundamental arithmetic operations which are addition, subtraction and multiplication are also presented. In this thesis, we demonstrate that division can be performed in the system by presenting a division algorithm for continuous valued number system. Division is performed sequetially starting from the most significant digit. We also show that the result satisfies the properties of the continuous valued number system. The relationship between the number of digits and the errors is also analyzed.
Share
COinS