Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบการประเมินผลการศึกษารายวิชาและการนำสัญลักษณ์เข้าสู่ฐานข้อมูลทะเบียนนิสิต จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a course evaluation system and symbols submission process for student registration database of Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนาวรรณ จันทรัตนไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1244
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อพัฒนาระบบการประเมินผลการศึกษารายวิชา และระบบการนำส่งสัญลักษณ์เข้าสู่ฐานข้อมูลทะเบียนนิสิต จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากคณาจารย์และสำนักทะเบียนและประมวลผล จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย เป็นกรณีศึกษาวิจัย ในการวิจัยนั้นเริ่มจากการศึกษาวิธีการดำเนินงานบันทึกสัญลักษณ์และประมวลผลการศึกษานิสิตของสำนักทะเบียนและประมวลผล และรวบรวมข้อมูลความต้องการของอาจารย์ในด้านต่างๆ ได้แก่ การใช้ข้อมูลของนิสิตในรูปแบบแฟ้มอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ การนำคอมพิวเตอร์มาใช้ประเมินผลการศึกษารายวิชา และแนวทางในการนำส่งสัญลักษณ์ โดยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์อาจารย์กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวนหนึ่ง และออกแบบสำรวจความคิดเห็นไปยังอาจารย์ท่านอื่นๆ ทั่วทั้งมหาวิทยาลัย จากนั้นจึงได้นำผลที่ได้จากการรวบรวมข้อมูลมาออกแบบและพัฒนาระบบเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ ระบบการประเมินผลการศึกษารายวิชา และระบบการนำส่งสัญลักษณ์เข้าสู่ฐานข้อมูล ระบบการประเมินผลการศึกษารายวิชาสร้างขึ้นเพื่อช่วยอาจารย์ในการประเมินผลการศึกษารายวิชา โดยเป็นระบบที่มีความยืดหยุ่นสูง สามารถใช้ข้อมูลการลงทะเบียนของนิสิตจากสำนักทะเบียนและประมวลผลเป็นข้อมูลนำเข้า และผลที่ได้จากระบบนั้นสามารถใช้นำส่งผลการศึกษาไปยังระบบนำส่งสัญลักษณ์ฯ ได้ทันที ซึ่งการทำงานของระบบนั้นเป็นแบบโดดเดี่ยวบนระบบปฏิบัติการไมโครซอฟท์วินโดวส์ พัฒนาด้วยไมโครซอฟท์วิชวลเบสิก และมีไมโครซอฟท์แอกเซสเป็นระบบจัดการฐานข้อมูล ระบบการนำส่งสัญลักษณ์เข้าสู่ฐานข้อมูล สร้างขึ้นเพื่อช่วยเจ้าหน้าที่สำนักทะเบียนและประมวลผลบันทึกและประมวลผลสัญลักษณ์ โดยมีการพัฒนาทางเลือกในการนำส่งสัญลักษณ์ไว้ 3 วิธี คือ การนำส่งด้วยเอกสาร CR58 ซึ่งเป็นวิธีการเดิม การนำส่งด้วยแผ่นบันทึก และการนำส่งผ่านทางอินเทอร์เน็ต เพื่อให้อาจารย์ได้เลือกใช้ตามความต้องการ ทั้งนี้ผลการศึกษาที่นำส่งนั้นสามารถสร้างได้จากโปรแกรมอื่น ไม่จำเป็นต้องสร้างจากระบบการประเมินผลการศึกษารายวิชาที่จัดทำขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังมีการนำเทคโนโลยีลายเซ็นดิจิทัลมาใช้ในการนำส่งสัญลักษณ์ ทำให้สามารถยืนยันตัวผู้ส่งและความถูกต้องของข้อมูลได้ ซึ่งการทำงานของระบบนั้นเป็นแบบระบบรับ-ให้บริการเว็บ ที่พัฒนาด้วยภาษาจาวา และมีไมโครซอฟท์แอกเซสเป็นระบบจัดการฐานข้อมูลจำลอง โดยอาศัยโครงสร้างข้อมูลจากระบบสารสนเทศของสำนักทะเบียนและประมวลผลเป็นตัวอย่าง จากผลการทดสอบระบบสารสนเทศปรากฏว่า ระบบที่พัฒนาสามารถทำงานร่วมกันได้อย่างสอดคล้องและเป็นไปตามวัตถุประสงค์ ซึ่งคาดว่าระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นนั้นจะสามารถนำไปเชื่อมต่อกับระบบสารสนเทศของสำนักทะเบียนและประมวลผล จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย และทำงานร่วมกันได้เป็นอย่างราบรื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to develop a course evaluation system and a symbols submission system for the student registration database of Chulalongkorn University, by using the data from instructors and the Office of Registrar of Chulalongkorn University as the case study. The process of recording and compiling symbols, together with the instructors' requirements of using the student registration data in an electronic file format, course evaluation by computer, and the submission of the symbols have been studied. The instructors' requirements specification have been accomplished by conducting interviews with sample group of instructors, then creating relevant questionnaires, before sending to all instructors. Two systems have been developed, based upon the results gathered: a course evaluation system and a symbols submission system. First, the course evaluation system is created to assist the instructors' evaluation process. The system is highly flexible as the students' registration data from the Officeof Registrar can be used as input. Moreover the evaluation results can be sent to the symbols submission system. The course evaluation system is a standalone application which is developed for on PC's running Microsoft Windows, using Microsoft Visual Basic as the development tool and Microsoft Access as a DBMS. Second, the symbols submission system is constructed to support the Office of Registrar in the process of recording and compiling symbols. Three submission channels are available for instructors, i.e. CR58 report, diskette, and via the Internet. However it is not necessary for the submitted symbols to be generated from the course evaluation system; it can be created by any method of choices. Furthermore, digital signature technology is provided as an authentication measure, and ensures the accuracy of the data. This system is a client/web server based which is developed with JAVA, using Microsoft Access as a simulation DBMS, obtained from the IT system of the Office of Registrar. Test result indicates that both developed systems can harmoniously work together and successfully achieve the thesis objectives. It is expected that they are compatible with the Office of Registrar's IT system once officially launched.
Creative Commons License