Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบวินิจฉัยโรคธาลัสซีเมียโดยใช้ตารางการตัดสินใจ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thalassemia diagnosis system by decision table
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภาส จงสถิตย์วัฒนา
Second Advisor
ปราณี สุจริตจันทร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1240
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและพัฒนาระบบเพื่อช่วยในการวินิจฉัยโรคธาลัสซีเมียขึ้นโดยผู้วิจัยได้นำความรู้เกี่ยวกับออกแบบและพัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศร่วมกับความรู้ทางด้านโลหิตวิทยามาใช้ในการวิจัย ระบบวินิจฉัยโรคธาลัสซีเมียซึ่งมีชื่อว่า ธาลัสไดแอก 1.0 (ThalasDiag 1.0) นี้ได้พัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อใช้งานกับเครื่องไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ภายใต้ระบบปฏิบัติการวินโดวส์ โดยการพัฒนาตัวโปรแกรมมีการสร้างส่วนการประมวลผลและการติดต่อกับผู้ใช้ด้วยโปรแกรมบอร์แลนด์เดลไฟ รุ่นที่ 7.0 และใช้โปรแกรมไมโครซอฟต์แอกเซส รุ่น 2000 ในการจัดการฐานข้อมูล การวิจัยในส่วนของการสร้างฐานความรู้จะทำการดึงความรู้จากผู้เชี่ยวชาญทั้งโดยการสัมภาษณ์แพทย์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญโดยตรง การสังเกตการทำงาน ตลอดจนจากแหล่งความรู้อื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อมาสร้างเป็นฐานความรู้ที่ได้แทนความรู้โดยใช้ตารางการตัดสินใจ ในการทำงาน ระบบจะนำข้อมูลส่วนตัวและข้อมูลทางคลินิกของโลหิตของผู้ป่วยที่ผ่านการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องมือมาเปรียบเทียบกับฐานความรู้ที่ได้สร้างขึ้น จากนั้นจะประมวลผลคำวินิจฉัยต่างๆ ออกมาซึ่งสามารถบันทึกข้อมูลดังกล่าวไว้ในฐานข้อมูล และพิมพ์ออกมาได้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าระบบสามารถวินิจฉัยโรคธาลัสซีเมียได้ใกล้เคียงกับผลการวินิจฉัยที่ได้จากแพทย์ โดยให้ความแม่นยำสูงถึงร้อยละ 96.2 การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการนำระบบนี้มาใช้ในการวินิจฉัยโรคธาลัสซีเมียซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่องานด้านโลหิตวิทยาเป็นอย่างยิ่ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study and develop an information system for Thalassemia diagnosis using knowledge of Information System Design and Development as well as Hematology. This system for Thalassemia diagonosis named ThalasDiag 1.0 was developed to work on a microcomputer with Windows Operating System. About the program, the user-interface and processing section were developed with Borland Delphi 7.0, and Microsoft Access 2000 was used to manage its database. In the section of knowledgebase, knowledge acquisition was performed by interviewing the expert, work observation, and also other knowledge source such as texts and papers, and then the knowledge were converted into decision tables. Personal and clinical data of blood from analyzing equipments were entered, and then compared with the derived knowledgebase. Eventually, after processing the data, the result that can be recorded into database and printed out, was generated. It was seen that the system was able to give diagnosis which much similar to one from the expert directly. The accuracy was about 96.2%. The study suggests the feasibility that the developed computer expert system will come to assist in Thalassemia diagnosis, which brings a large benefit to the Hematology field.
Share
COinS