Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างกรณีทดสอบสำหรับโปรแกรมประยุกต์บนเว็บด้วยเทคนิคการทดสอบแบบแบล็กบอกซ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Test case generation for web application using black-box testing technique
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธาราทิพย์ สุวรรณศาสตร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1235
Abstract
ในกระบวนการพัฒนาโปรแกรมประยุกต์บนเว็บ ขั้นตอนการทดสอบซอฟต์แวร์เป็นขั้นตอนหนึ่งที่มีความสำคัญเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่จะทำให้ได้มาซึ่งซอฟต์แวร์ที่มีคุณภาพ แต่ในบางครั้งการทดสอบซอฟต์แวร์อาจทำได้ไม่สมบูรณ์มากนัก อันเนื่องมาจากข้อจำกัดทางด้านเวลา ดังนั้นการใช้เครื่องมือเพื่อช่วยสร้างกรณีทดสอบ จึงมีส่วนสำคัญที่จะช่วยลดระยะเวลาในการสร้างกรณีทดสอบ และเวลาโดยรวมที่ใช้ในการทดสอบซอฟต์แวร์ให้น้อยลงได้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงนำเสนอวิธีการสร้างกรณีทดสอบเพื่อทดสอบโปรแกรมประยุกต์บนเว็บจากแฟ้มเอกสารเอ็ชทีเอ็มแอลและเอ็กซ์เอ็มแอลสคีมาด้วยเทคนิคการทดสอบแบบแบล็กบอกซ์ และพัฒนาเครื่องมือสร้างกรณีทดสอบขึ้นตามวิธีการที่นำเสนอ ผลจากการทดสอบเครื่องมือพบว่าเครื่องมือสามารถสร้างกรณีทดสอบจากแฟ้มเอกสารเอ็ชทีเอ็มแอลและเอ็กซ์เอ็มแอลสคีมาออกมาได้อย่างถูกต้องตรงตามหลักการออกแบบกรณีทดสอบ ดังนั้นด้วยเครื่องมือนี้ผู้ทดสอบไม่จำเป็นต้องสร้างกรณีทดสอบด้วยตนเอง จึงเป็นผลทำให้ค่าใช้จ่าย แรงงาน และเวลาในการสร้างกรณีทดสอบ รวมทั้งเวลาโดยรมที่ใช้ในการทดสอบซอฟต์แวร์ลดน้อยลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the process of web application development, software testing is one of the important phases to achieve high quality web application. However, when the development process reaches testing phase, it usually remains only a little of time to test the application completely because the deadline is getting closer. Thus, automatic tools are required to reduce the effort and time of testers in the testing process. This thesis presents an approach for generating test cases to test web application from HTML document and XML Schema using black-box testing techniques. According to this approach, a test case generating tool is developed. The result of tool testing indicates that this tool could generate test cases from HTML document and XML Schema which conform to test case designing techniques. Thus, with this tool, testers do not need to generate test cases manually so it reduces the cost and effort of test case generation and the whole software testing process.
Share
COinS