Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาเครื่องมือสร้างข้อมูลทดสอบเพื่อสนับสนุนการทดสอบซอฟต์แวร์จากสคีมาของฐานข้อมูล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Developoment of a test data generating tool to support software testing from database schema
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธาราทิพย์ สุวรรณศาสตร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1230
Abstract
การสร้างข้อมูลทดสอบเพื่อทดสอบซอฟต์แวร์เป็นงานที่เป็นภาระหนักอย่างหนึ่งที่ต้องใช้เวลาและแรงงานเป็นอย่างมากสำหรับผู้ทดสอบซอฟต์แวร์เนื่องจากข้อมูลทดสอบที่สร้างออกมานั้นจำเป็นต้องมีความคล้ายคลึงกับข้อมูลที่ได้จากการใช้งานจริงให้มากที่สุดทั้งในแง่ของปริมาณและความหมาย วิทยานิพนธ์จึงนำเสนอเครื่องมือที่ช่วยผู้ทดสอบสร้างข้อมูลทดสอบได้ง่ายขึ้น โดยเครื่องมือจะสุ่มสร้างข้อมูลทดสอบตามเงื่อนไขที่ได้มาจากผู้ทดสอบและฐานข้อมูลต้นทาง เงื่อนไขจะประกอบด้วยสคีมาของฐานข้อมูล การขึ้นต่อกันเชิงตรรกะระหว่างเขตข้อมูลในแต่ละตารางข้อมูล ความคงสภาพในการอ้างอิงของฐานข้อมูล ปริมาณระเบียบข้อมูลที่ต้องการสร้างวิธีการสร้างข้อมูลทดสอบ และรูปแบบการบันทึกข้อมูลทดสอบ เป้าหมายของเครื่องมือที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้คือการสร้างข้อมูลทดสอบที่มีความใกล้เคียงกับข้อมูลที่ได้จากการใช้งานจริงของซอฟต์แวร์ที่กำลังถูกทดสอบให้มากที่สุด ซึ่งจากการทดสอบการใช้งานเครื่องมือกับระบบงานจริง พบว่าเครื่องมือสามารถสร้างข้อมูลทดสอบได้ตรงกับคุณสมบัติของข้อมูลที่มีอยู่จริง โดยข้อมูลทดสอบที่สร้างได้จะมีความถูกต้องตามการขึ้นต่อกันเชิงตรรกะและความคงสภาพในการอ้างอิงของสคีมาของฐานข้อมูลด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Test data generation is one of the tasks that consumes a lot of cost and effort for software testers because the generated test data need to be similar to the actual data in both quantity and meaning. This thesis presents a tool to automate test data generation for testers. The tool randomly generates test data according to the criteria supplied by testers and source database. The criteria consist of database schema, logical dependencies between fields in each table, referential integrity of database, quantity of generated records, method of generation, and output format. The goal of this tool is to generate test data that is meaningful as the actual data of the software under test. The result of the testing of this tool with real software indicates that the tool could generate test data that is meaningful to software under test.
Creative Commons License