Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวัดอัตราการปลดปล่อยรังสีแอลฟารวมและรังสีบีตารวมจากแผ่นกระเบื้องเซรามิก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Measurement of gross alpha and gross beta emission rate from ceramic tiles
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นเรศร์ จันทน์ขาว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1218
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงอัตราการปลดปล่อยอนุภาคแอลฟาและอนุภาคบีตารวมจากแผ่นกระเบื้อง โดยใช้เครื่องนับรังสีแอลฟาชนิดเรืองรังสี ZnS(Ag) และเครื่องนับรังสีบีตาชนิดไกเกอร์มุลเลอร์ สำหรับบางตัวอย่างได้ทำการวัดสเปกตรัมรังสีแอลฟาและบีตาด้วย หัววัดรังสีแอลฟาแบบกึ่งตัวนำและหัววัดรังสีบีตาแบบพลาสติกเรืองรังสีตามลำดับ เพื่อหาช่วงพลังงานของรังสีทั้งสองชนิดสำหรับใช้ในการประเมินปริมาณรังสี นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการวัดสเปกตรัมของรังสีแกมมาด้วยหัววัดรังสีแบบเจอร์มาเนียมบริสุทธิ์สูงด้วย ผลการวิจัยพบว่าแผ่นกระเบื้องมีอัตราการปลดปล่อยรังสีแอลฟารวมอยู่ในช่วง 0.0010 +- 0.0001 ถึง 0.0154 +- 0.0020 ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร-วินาที โดยมีพลังงานเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 3.10 เมกกะอิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ และมีอัตราการปลดปล่อยรังสีบีตารวมอยู่ในช่วง 0.0457 +- 0.0019 ถึง 0.0749 +- 0.0025 ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร-วินาที โดยมีพลังงานเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 600 กิโลอิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ นอกจากนี้ผลการวิเคราะห์สเปกตรัมรังสีแกมมาพบว่าธาตุกัมมันตรังสีในแผ่นกระเบื้องได้แก่ โปแทสเซียม-40 และธาตุที่อยู่ในอนุกรมยูเรเนียม-238 และอนุกรมทอเรียม-232 เช่น บิสมัท-214, เรเดียม-226 และทัลเลียม-208 งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการประเมินรังสีที่ได้รับจากการสัมผัสด้วย ซึ่งผลการประเมินรังสีแอลฟาที่ได้รับจากการสัมผัสมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 159.12 +- 1.594 ถึง 245.52 +- 30.189 ไมโครซีเวิร์ตต่อชั่วโมง ในขณะที่ผลการประเมินรังสีบีตาที่ได้รับจากการสัมผัสอยู่ในช่วง 0.0748 +- 0.0027 ถึง 0.1227 +- 0.0041 ไมโครซีเวิร์ตต่อชั่วโมง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was conducted to measure the emission rate of total alpha- and beta-particles emitted from ceramic tiles. A ZnS(Ag) scintillation counter and a GM counter were used to measure alpha- and beta-rays, respectively. For some samples, alpha and beta spectra were obtained using an alpha spectrometer with semiconductor detector and a beta spectrometer with plastic scintillation detector, respectively, to determine alpha- and beta-particle energy range which would be used for dose assessment. Furthermore, gamma-ray spectra were also obtained using a HPGe gamma spectrometer. The experimental results showed that the total alpha emission rate was found to be in the range of 0.0010 +- 0.0001 to 0.0154 +- 0.0020 per cm[square]-sec with the mean alpha energy of 3.10 MeV and the total beta emission rate was found to be in the range of 0.0457 +- 0.0019 to 0.0749 +- 0.0025 per cm[square]-sec with the mean beta energy of 600 keV. Moreover, the obtained gamma spectra showed that the radionuclides in the ceramictiles were [superscript 40]K as well [superscript 238]U, [superscript 232]Th daughter radionuclides such as [superscript 214]Bi, [superscript 226]Ra and [superscript 208]Tl. The research also took into consideration the estimated contact dose of the alpha and the beta particles emitted from the ceramic tiles. The estimated contact dose of the alpha radiation was found to be in the range of 159.12 +- 1.594 to 245.52 +- 30.189 [micro]Sv/hr, while the estimated contact dose of the beta radiation was found to be in the range of 0.0748 +- 0.0027 to 0.1227 +- 0.0041 [micro]Sv/hr.
Creative Commons License