Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินค่าคงที่ของกลุ่มนิวตรอนสำหรับสมการการแพร่หลายกลุ่มพลังงานโดยวิธียุบกลุ่ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evaluation of neutron's group constants for the multigroup diffusion equation by group collapsing method
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สัญชัย นิลสุวรรณโฆษิต
Second Advisor
สมยศ ศรีสถิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1214
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ทำเป็นการคำนวณเพื่อหาค่าคงที่ของกลุ่มนิวตรอนจากสมการการแพร่แบบหลายกลุ่มพลังงานโดยวิธีการยุบกลุ่มสำหรับแกนปฏิกรณ์นิวเคลียร์สองมิติ ทั้งนี้โดยพิจารณาว่าแกนปฏิกรณ์มีความสูงมากจนสามารถละได้ไม่ต้องพิจารณา การคำนวณแบ่งออกเป็นสามส่วนหลักคือการอ่านข้อมูลภาคตัดขวางจากไฟล์ข้อมูล ENDF/B การคำนวณหาค่าคงที่กลุ่มตามเงื่อนไขของแกนปฏิกรณ์นิวเคลียร์แบบอนันต์ และการคำนวณหาค่าคงที่กลุ่มตามเงื่อนไขของแกนปฏิกรณ์นิวเคลียร์แบบคาบ ผลการอ่านข้อมูลภาคตัดขวางจากไฟล์ข้อมูล ENDF/B เมื่อนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลอ้างอิง โดยการเขียนกราฟเทียบกับพลังงานพบว่ามีความถูกต้อง ผลการคำนวณค่าคงที่ของกลุ่มนิวตรอนโดยเงื่อนไขของแกนปฏิกรณ์นิวเคลียร์แบบอนันต์และแบบคาบมีความสอดคล้องกัน โดยมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับข้อมูลจากเอกสารอ้างอิง อย่างไรก็ตามค่าภาคตัดขวางที่คำนวณได้ สำหรับช่วงนิวตรอนพลังงานสูง (Fast Neutron) และพลังงานต่ำ (Slow Neutron) อาจมีความคลาดเคลื่อนได้ค่อนข้างมาก ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากความแตกต่างของวิธีการคำนวณและวิธีการอินเตอร์โพเลท อีกทั้งจำนวนจุดข้อมูลในช่วงพลังงานดังกล่าวมีจำนวนน้อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is about the evaluation of group constants of the multi-group diffusion equations for two dimension nuclear reactor core by group collapsing method. For the calculation, the reactor core is presumed to be very tall such that the variation along its height is negligible. The calculating procedure is divided into three parts. The first part is reading the cross section data from ENDF/B, calculation of the group constants by the infinite reactor condition and, finally, calculation of the group constants by the periodic reactor condition. The reading of the cross section data from ENDF/B was compared with the reference data and was confirmed to be correct. The result from the calculation of the group constants by the infinite reactor and the periodic reactor condition were found to agree with each other and were similar to that given by the reference. However, the calculated cross section in the fast neutron and the slow neutron range could be highly uncertain. This was because of the calculatingmethod, the interpolation technique and because of the small number of data points available in such energy range.
Share
COinS