Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกราฟต์เส้นใยไหมด้วยเมทิลเมทาครีเลตโดยฉายรังสีแกมมาร่วมกับอะครีเลตโมโนเมอร์บางชนิด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Grafting of methyl methacrylate onto silk fiber by gamma irradiation with some acrylate monomers
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชยากริต ศิริอุปถัมภ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1213
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการกราฟต์เมทิลเมทาครีเลตบนเส้นใยไหมด้วยรังสีแกมมาร่วมกับอะครีเลตโมโนเมอร์โดยศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อปฏิกิริยาการกราฟต์โคโพลีเมอไรเซชันได้แก่ อัตราปริมาณรังสี ปริมาณรังสี อัตราส่วนเมทิลเมทาครีเลตต่อเมทานอลและการเติมสารตัวเติมอะครีเลตโมโนเมอร์บางชนิด เช่น นอมาล-บูทิลอะครีเลตและทู-เอทิลเฮกซิลอะครีเลตที่มีผลต่อปฏิกิริยาการเกิดกราฟต์ ผลที่เกิดจากปฏิกิริยากราฟต์โคโพลีเมอไรเซชันคือ โฮโมโพลิเมอร์ของเมทิลเมทาครีเลตและโคโพลีเมอร์ระหว่างเมทิลเมทาครีเลตกับเส้นใยไหม เมื่อทำการแยกโฮโมโพลีเมอร์ของเมทิลเมทาครีเลตออกโดยการสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายเมทานอลจึงได้กราฟต์โคโพลีเมอร์ได้ทำการหาตัวแปรการกราฟต์ที่เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ร้อยละของการกราฟต์โคโพลีเมอร์ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับความสามารถในการดูดซึมน้ำ ศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกลต่างๆ ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดกราฟต์ ได้แก่ ความทนต่อแรงดึงและความยืดเมื่อขาด จากการศึกษาพบว่า เปอร์เซ็นต์การกราฟต์เพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณรังสี ความเข้มข้นของเมทิลเมทาครีเลตและสารตัวเติมแต่จะลดลงเมื่ออัตราประมาณรังสีเพิ่มขึ้น หลังการกราฟต์สามารถลดการดูดซึมน้ำของเส้นใยได้ดี โดยเมื่อทำการฉายรังสีที่อัตราปริมาณรังสี 0.83 kGy/hr ปริมาณรังสี 3.64 kGy อัตราส่วนเมทิลเมทาครีเลตเข้มข้น 70% และเติมนอมาล-บูทิลอะครีเลต 0.7% มีความสามารถกราฟต์ได้ร้อยละ 667 ความสามารถดูดซึมน้ำลดลงเหลือร้อยละ 22 หลังการกราฟต์เส้นใยไหมมีค่าต้านแรงดึงลดลงแต่มีค่าความยืดเมื่อขาดสูงขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Graft copolymerization of methyl methacrylate onto silk fibroin by a simultaneous irradiation technique using gamma-ray and some additives were studied. Various parameters of importance namely total dose (kGy), dose rate (kGy/hr), methyl methacrylate-to-methanol ratio and addition of n-butyl acrylate or 2-ethyl hexyl acrylate as sensitizer were put to study to evaluate the effect to grafting reaction. Homopolymer of methyl methacrylate and copolymer of methyl methacrylate onto silk fibers were the main products of the reactions. The first was removed by methanol extraction. Grafting parameters denoting the degree of grafting copolymerization in relation with water absorption to the product was investigated. Other physical properties such as tensile strength and elongation at break were also reported at different doses and dose rates. The result of this study revealed the degree of grafting is directly proportional to total dose, methyl methacrylate concentration. The used sensitizer had strong position effect to the grafting reaction. The degree of grafting decreased with the increase of the dose rate. Graft copolymerization of methyl methacrylate onto silk fibroin gave a maximum value at dose rate of 0.83 kGy/hr, total dose of 3.64 kGy. The degree of grafting increases to a maximum of 667% with methyl methacrylate concentration of 70% and n-butyl acrylate concentration 0.7%. After grafting, water absorption of silk fibroin decreased to 22% with decrease in stress but increase in elongation.
Share
COinS