Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Plant layout design for a steel fabrication factory
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวางผังโรงงานของโรงงานประกอบวัสดุเหล็ก
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parames Chutima
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Manufacturing Systems Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1615
Abstract
This research aims to study, analyze, and improve the plant layout of the case study factory, i.e. a steel fabrication company, in order to reduce the production time, labour cost, and transportation. This research is also based on industrial engineering and engineering management knowledge such as plant layout, work-study, and work measurement After studying the existing plant layout, it is found that it is a poor plant with limited space. Because of complicated material flow, limited space, unsuitable location of departments this result in the bottleneck, excessive use of time in production and transportation, high risk of accident within the factory. All the problems are the bases for analyzing and defining the way of improvement. The method of improvement is to relocate the department, and machine along with the measurement of the production time in the new location area. After improvement, there are 3 alternatives plant layouts, which are process layout design, modified process layout design, and product layout design. After analyzing, the product layout design gives the best result compared to existing design and other 2 alternatives. The unnecessary activities was eliminated, the material flow is smoothed out. Those reduce the production time to 27.36%, average flow time to 58.25%, cycle time to 20.78%, labour cost to 47% compared to existing plant layout, which result in increasing the productivity. Moreover, the new design also reduces the risk of having the accident while running the production.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการศึกษา วิเคราะห์ และการปรับปรุงผังโรงงานของโรงงานตัวอย่างที่ทำการประกอบเหล็ก เพื่อที่จะลดเวลาในการผลิต ลดค่าจ้างคนงาน และลดการขนย้ายวัสดุภายในโรงงาน การวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้ความรู้ทางวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการและวิศวกรรมการจัดการใน การวิจัยครั้งนี้อาทิเช่นการวางผังโรงงาน การศึกษาการทำงาน การวัดการทำงานเป็นต้น ภายหลังการศึกษาผังโรงงานในปัจจุบันพบว่าเป็นผังโรงงานที่มีปัญหา และมีพื้นที่จำกัด เนื่องจากการวกไปวนมาของเส้นทางการไหลของวัสดุภายในโรงงาน พื้นที่ที่จำกัด การวางตำแหน่งของแผนกต่างๆ ที่ไม่เหมาะสม ทั้งหมดนี้ก่อให้เกิดการอุดตันของการไหลของวัสดุ การใช้เวลาในการผลิต เคลื่อนย้ายวัสดุที่มาก และอันตรายระหว่างการทำงาน ซึ่งปัญหาและข้อมูลที่กล่าวไปแล้วข้างต้นจะเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการวิจัยและพัฒนาผังโรงงานต่อไป วิธีในการพัฒนาต้อการจัดตำแหน่งใหม่ของแผนกต่างๆ และเครื่องจักร ภายในพื้นที่ที่ใหม่ พร้อมทั้งมีการวัดเวลาในการผลิตด้วย ภายหลังการปรับปรุงแล้ว มีผังโรงงานที่ได้ออกแบบเป็น 3 ตัวเลือก คือ 1. ผังโรงงานที่จัดวางตามลักษณะของการทำงาน 2. ผังโรงงานที่จัด วางตามลักษณะของการทำงานแบบปรับปรุง และ 3. ผังโรงงานที่จัดวางตามขั้นตอนการผลิตหลังจากการวิเคราะห์ ผังโรงงานแบบสุดท้ายให้ผลออกมาดีที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผังโรงงานสองแบบแรก กิจกรรมที่ไม่จำเป็นในการทำงานได้ถูกตัดทิ้งไป การไหลของวัสดุถูกจัดให้ง่ายขี้น ผลที่ตามมาคือการลดของเวลาในการผลิตลงเหลือ 27.36% เวลาเฉลี่ยในการผลิตสินค้าต่อชิ้นเหลือ 58.25% ช่วงระยะห่างในการผลิตสินค้าลดลงเหลือ 20.78% ค้าแรงคนงานลดลงเหลือ 47% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผังโรงงานในปัจจุบัน สิ่งเหล่านี้ทำให้เกิดการเพิ่มขึ้นของผลผลิต ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น ผังโรงงานใหม่ยังช่วยลดโอกาสในการเกิดอุบัติเหดในการ ทำงานด้วย
Share
COinS