Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Strategic planning for a ready-made garment business
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวางแผนกลยุทธ์สำหรับธุรกิจเสื้อผ้าสำเร็จรูป
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasert Akkharaprathomphong
Second Advisor
Kriangsak Boonmapueng
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1610
Abstract
To formulate appropriate strategies and action plans for a company that manufactures and export clothes. The Plant of the company is located in Thailand. The research methodology is consisted of (1) Analyzing the existing situation by collecting the related information from company, employees, and customers and outside sources, (2) Applying five generic competitive strategy to formulating the business strategy by discussion of share holders and top managements, (3) applying the test of a wining strategy to determine the appropriate strategies and action plans by discussion of share holders and top managements. The conclusions of the study indicate that (1) The SWOT analysis that can indicate overall environment from analysis of existing situation, (2) The appropriate business strategy is best cost provider from applying the five generic competitive strategy, (3) share holders selected the most 14 apropriate operating strategies form 18 candidate strategies from the test of wining strategy. Since the strategic planning has been developed, the studied company has the appropriate strategies and action plans that meet to vision, mission, Critical Success factors, objectives, and overall environment. The strategies and action plans are also committed by top management and communicated to everybody in the company. Moreover this strategic planning process can be guideline for the other garment company to formulate their strategies and action plans
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จัดทำแผนกลยุทธ์และแผนปฏิบัติการสำหรับโรงงานผลิตและจำหน่าย เสื้อผ้าสำเร็จรูปส่งออกแห่งหนึ่งในประเทศไทย ขั้นตอนการจัดทำวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ประกอบด้วย (1) การวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์ปัจจุบันโดยการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากสัมภาษณ์พนักงาน ผู้บริหาร และลูกค้าของบริษัทฯ อีกทั้งยับรวบรวมข้อมูลจากแหล่งข้อมูลที่เชื่อถือได้ เช่น ผลการวิจัยและหนังสือ เพื่อประกอบการวิเคราะห์ (2) ประยุกต์ใช้หลักการ five generic competitive strategy เพื่อเลือกแผนกลยุทธ์ระดับองค์กรโดยการประชุมของผู้ถือหุ้นและผู้บริหารระดับสูง (3) ประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฎีการเลือกแผนกลยุทธ์ระดับฝ่าย เพื่อเลือกแผนกลยุทธ์ระดับฝ่ายและแผนปฏิบัติการที่เหมาะสม โดยการประชุมของผู้ถือหุ้นและผู้บริหารระดับสูง ผลสรุปของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้คือ (1) ข้อได้เปรียบ เสียเปรียบ โอกาส และอุปสรรค์ ขององค์กรที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์สถานะการณ์ปัจจุบัน (2) แผนกลยุทธ์ระดับองค์กรที่เหมาะสมคือ การเป็นผู้ผลิตที่ตอบสนองต้นทุนที่ดีที่สุด (Best Cost Provider) (3) แผนกลยุทธ์ระดับฝ่ายและแผนปฏิบัติการที่เหมาะสมจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 14 แผนกลยุทธ์ ซึ่งถูกคัดเลือกจาก 18 แผนกลยุทธ์ระดับฝ่าย หลังจากกระบวนการศึกษาและจัดทำแผนกลยุทธ์ได้ถูกจัดทำขึ้น บริษัทฯ ได้มีแผนกลยุทธ์และแผนปฏิบัติการที่เหมาะสมสอดคล้องกับ วิสัยทัศน์ พันธะกิจ วัตถุประสงค์ และสถานะการณ์ปัจจุบันขององค์กร ทั้งนี้ผู้บริหารระดับสูงได้อนุมัติใช้ และประกาศให้พนักงานทุกคนทราบถึงแผนกลยุทธ์และแผนปฏิบัติการ ที่จัดทำขึ้นอย่างเป็นทางการแล้ว อีกทั้งวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางสำหรับบริษัทผลิตเสื้อผ้าสำเร็จรูปอื่นๆ ในการจัดทำแผนกลยุทธ์ของตนเอง
Share
COinS