Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Implementation of classification and coding system in machine spare part manufacturing
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้ระบบการจำแนกและให้รหัสในการผลิตชิ้นส่วนอะไหล่เครื่องจักร
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirichan Thongprasert
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1606
Abstract
The first objective of the thesis is to develop classification and coding system for machine spare parts. The second objective is to establish computer program used to provide convenience to user in classification and coding process and product data management. At present, processing time is one of important factors that most manufacturers concern. In machine spare part manufacturing where competition continuously increases, manufacturing time and qualtiy becomes competitive edge for all firm. Manufacturers are now trying to reduce every operation time before a product is launched in order to attract customers. To decrease operation time, production plan is normally used to uncover unnecessary processing time. To establish production plan, one of the most important things is produc satndard time which can be determined from using past production data. However, since company does not have competent data management, most data are missing or damaged. Therefore the thesis will pay attention to develop efficient product data management. To develop the sustem, classification and coding can be used to increase more effectiveness since products having similar attributes are classified and coded, which helps users acquire the target data easily and quickly. To establish the system, the thesis congregates the concepts of Group technology, Cataloguing, and Classification, while concepts of Product Data Managment are used to build up the computer program. The program will join classification and coding system and database management system together by using concept of SQL server, which is large and popular system presently.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อเสนอระบบการจำแนกและให้รหัสผลิตภัณฑ์จำพวกชิ้นส่วนอะไหล่ของเครื่องจักรและพัฒนาโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป เพื่อใช้ในระบบการจำแนกและให้รหัสรวมถึงการพัฒนาโปรแกรมฐานข้อมูลเพื่อใช้เก็บรวบรวมรักษา และเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการค้นหาข้อมูลการทำงานของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้เคยผลิตไปแล้ว ในปัจจุบัน การลดเวลาที่ต้องใช้ไปในการดำเนินการต่าง ๆ ก่อนที่ผลิตภัณฑ์จะออกสู่ตลาดนั้น เป็นสิ่งที่ผู้ผลิตให้ความอย่างมาก รวมถึงอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตชิ้นส่วนอะไหล่ต่าง ๆ ที่นับวันจะยิ่งมีการแข่งขันสูงขึ้น ผู้ผลิตที่สามารถผลิตชิ้นส่วนได้ตรงตามความต้องการของลูกค้าและรวดเร็วที่สุด จึงจะสามารถดึงดูดลูกค้าและอยู่รอดในตลาดการแข่งขันได้ ในการหาวิธีลดเวลาการดำเนินได้นั้น ผู้ผลิตสามารถเริ่มต้นได้จากการวางแผนการผลิต เพื่อใช้ควบคุมและตรวจสอบเวลาที่สูญเสียไปโดยเปล่าประโยชน์ได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม สิ่งสำคัญที่สุดในการวางแผนผลิตก็คือ เวลามาตรฐานของผลิตภัณฑ์ ซึ่งสามารถหาได้จากการนำข้อมูลการผลิตทีเคยได้เคยผลิตไปแล้วมาคำนวณและวิเคราะห์ แต่เนื่องจากการขาดประสิทธิภารในการจัดเก็บข้อมุล ทำให้ข้อมูลเหล่านี้สูญหายและยากต่อการค้นหา ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นไปที่การพัฒนาระบบการเก็บรักษาข้อมูลให้มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น โดยในการพัฒนานี้ การจำแนกและให้รัหสผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นส่วนสำคัญ ที่จะช่วยให้การเก็บข้อมูลและค้นหาเป็นไปได้ง่ายและสะดวกมากขึ้น โดยผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีคุณสมบัติใกล้เคียงกันจะถูกรวมกลุ่มเข้าไว้ด้วยกันเพื่อให้ง่ายต่อการหาเวลามาตรฐานในอนาคต โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้ยึดบริษัทผู้ผลิตชิ้นส่วนเครื่องจักรแห่งหนึ่ง ในประเทศไทยเป็นกรณีศึกษา ในการพัฒนาระบบการจำแนกและให้รหัสของงานวิจัยนี้ได้อาศัยแนวความคิดจากทฤษฎี เทคโนโลยีการจัดกลุ่มการทำระบบแคตาล็อก, การจัดประเภท ในขณะที่การพัฒนาระบบการดูแลข้อมูลได้อาศัยแนวความคิดของการจัดการระบบข้อมูล (Product Data Management) เพื่อช่วยในการออกแบบระบบโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป โดยโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปนี้ เป็นโปรแกรมที่นำระบบการจำแนกและให้รหัส และฐานข้อมูลผลิตภัณฑ์ ไปใช้งานบนเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ โดยใช้แนวความคิดของการสร้างฐานข้อมูลแบบ SQL Server ซึ่งเป็นฐานข้อมูลขนาดใหญ่และเป็นที่แพร่หลายในปัจจุบัน
Share
COinS