Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Study of success factors for new product introduction process of electronics manufacturing service provider
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาปัจจัยความสำเร็จสำหรับกระบวนการนำเสนอผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ในกิจการของผู้ให้บริการการผลิตอุปกรณ์อิเล็กโทรนิกส์
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rein Boondiskulchok
Second Advisor
Vatchara Lertpiriyasuwat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1605
Abstract
In today business, developing product faster, better and cheaper than competitors has become critical to success in many markets. This has made the performance of product development projects an increasingly important area of competitive advantage. Over the past years, academics have addressed the questions of how to be more successful at developing new products, and how to improve particular activities within the new product development process. However, the process they addressed was referring to the process in the way of what Original Equipment Manufactures (OEM) were performed. The main objective of this study is to find the factors that affect and contribute to fast and effective new product introduction process thus leading to a successful new product introduction process for Electronics Manufacturing Service provider (EMS). The second objective of this study is to study current situation of new product introduction in the case company and suggest from finding which factors are critical for EMS company to improve new product introduction process. This thesis address the success factors in New Product Introduction process through a thorough review of literature and field interview. An analysis of the current company's performance in contribution to succession of new product introduction was performed by questionnaire to selected personnel from corporate management and new product introduction team. The results indicated that copany's performances have significant positive linear relationship with new product introduction success factors. It means that the higher level of team performance will be resulted in the higher level of succession of new product introduction project. In addition, results also indicated that there is significant positive linear relationship between each success factor. The analysis also revealed some important improvement points for the new product introduction process. And strategies for implementing an improved new product introduction process were suggested.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในธุรกิจปัจจุบันนี้ การพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ได้อย่างรวดเร็วกว่า มีคุณภาพดีกว่า และถูกกว่าคู่แข่งถือเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญมากในทุกธุรกิจ ด้วยเหตุนี้ ความสามารถในการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์จึงได้รับความสำคัญเพิ่มขึ้นเรื่อย ๆ ในช่วงเวลาหลายปีที่ผ่านมา สถาบันการศึกษาหลายแห่งได้ทำการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการนำผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ออกสู่ตลาด เพื่อที่จะตอบคำถามว่าจะทำอย่างไรเพื่อที่จะประสบความสำเร็จในการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ และมีวิธีการอย่างไรที่จะพัฒนากระบวนการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ อย่างไรก็ตามวิธีการหรือกระบวนการที่สถาบันการศึกษาส่วยใหญ่ทำการศึกษานั้นมักอ้างถึงกระบวนการที่ใช้กับบริษัทที่เป็นทั้งผู้ออกแบบผลิตภัณฑ์และผู้ผลิต การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการนำเสนอผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ออกสู่ตลาดได้อย่างรวดเร็ว และมีประสิทธิภาพในกิจการของผู้ให้บริการการผลิตอุปกรณ์อิเล็กโทรนิกส์ นอกจากนั้นการศึกษานี้ยังมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาสถานภาพปัจจุบันของบริษัทกรณีศึกษา รวมถึงการศึกษาถึงปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อการพัฒนากระบวนการนำเสนอผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ออกสู่ตลาด วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาปัจจัยความสำเร็จของกระบวนการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ โดยค้นคว้าจากเอกสารวิจัยต่าง ๆ และจากการสัมภาษณ์ ส่วนการศึกษาความสามารถของบริษัทในการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์จากแบบสอบถามที่ส่งให้บุคลากรของบริษัทกรณีศึกษาที่ทำงานเกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ จากผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ความสามารถในการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ของบริษัทมีความสัมพันธ์ในแนวเส้นตรงอย่างมีนัยสัมพันธ์กับปัจจัยความสำเร็จ ซึ่งหมายความว่าหากทีมงานมีความสามารถในการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่สูงก็จะส่งผลให้บริษัทประสบความสำเร็จสูงขึ้นด้วย นอกจากนั้นผลการศึกษายังแสดงให้เห็นว่า ปัจจัยความสำเร็จแต่ละปัจจัยมีความสัมพันธ์กันเป็นแนวเส้นตรงอย่างมีนัยสัมพันธ์อีกด้วย
Creative Commons License