Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Human resource allocation planning for multiprojects of mechanical department
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวางแผนการจัดสรรอัตรากำลังทรัพยากรมนุษย์สำหรับหลายโครงการของกองเครื่องกล
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parames Chutima
Second Advisor
Nimit Asawasena
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1601
Abstract
The aim of the research is to manage the human resource of Mechanical Department (MD) in case several projects arise at the same time. The Microsoft Project proggram is used in this research so that human resource management and the cost control can be applied to the MD plan of future projects. The research started by collecting data on human resource of previous projects i.e. quantity and position of human resource, duration required and cost and human resource planning between MD head office and Mechanical Construction Projects in three different steps: Demand, Planning and Allocation.. Then the proposed model for human resource planning is established in 5 steps: Work Scheduling, Resource Assignment, Resource Plan, Allocation, and Monitoring by using Microsoft Project program. This program is used as a tool for managing the human resource allocation of the proposed model by using the data from the past projects. The result of the proposed project will be compared with that of the previous projects. Human resource management according to the proposed model is suitable for the human resource plan of MD as it responds to the real demand at that time and is more appropriate than the existing model. From this research, the proposed model for human resource planning can reduce utilization of human resource by 1.34% and also reduce cost by 4.57% or in other words the cost of 11,609,853.06 THB can be reduced. The plan of the allocation for the future multi projects of MD is created from the proposed model. The plan consists of eight steps: Initial Project, Project Scheduling, Resource Assignment, Allocation Plan, Allocation, Monitoring, Adjustment, and Finished Project.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการพัฒนาการวางแผนการจัดสรรอัตรากำลังทรัพยากรมนุษย์ของกองเครื่องกลในกรณีมีหลายโครงการเกิดขึ้นพร้อมกัน โดยใช้ Microsoft Project ช่วยในการวางแผนการจัดสรร การศึกษาดังกล่าวครอบคลุมการวางแผนการจัดสรรทรัพยากรมนุษย์ และต้นทุนค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกิดขึ้น แผนการจัดสรรนี้สามารถนำไปใช้กับกรณีหลายโครงการของกองเครื่องกลในอนาคต การวิจัยเริ่มจากการรวบรวมข้อมูลการวางแผนและการจัดสรรอัตรากำลังทรัพยากรมนุษย์ตามวิธีการเดิม ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอนคือ ความต้องการ การวางแผนและการจัดสรรอัตรากำลัง โดยทำการรวบรวมข้อมูลจำนวนและตำแหน่ง ระยะเวลาตามต้องการการใช้งาน ค่าใช้จ่าย และการจัดสรรทรัพยการมนุษย์ระหว่างสำนักงานกลางกองเครื่องกล และโครงการหลาย ๆ โครงการของกองเครื่องกล หลังจากนั้นทำการสร้างวิธีการวางแผนการจัดสรรทรัพยากรนมนุษย์วิธีการใหม่ อันประกอบด้วย 5 ขั้นตอนคือ การตรวจสอบแผนงาน การจัดอัตรากำลัง การวางแผน การจัดสรร และการติดตามผล โดยใช้ Microsoft Project เป็นเครื่องมือในการวางแผน การจัดสรรทรัพยากรมนุษย์รูปแบบใหม่ถูกนำมาทดลองใช้ โดยใช้กับข้อมูลชุดเดิม ที่รวบรวมจากโครงการที่แล้วเสร็จ ผลการจัดสรรถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกันระหว่างการจัดสรรตามวิธีการเดิม และวิธีการใหม่ การวางแผนการจัดสรรทรัพยากรมนุษย์ตามวิธีการใหม่ สามารถช่วยให้การจัดสรรทรัพยากรมนุษย์ของกองเครื่องกล ตรงกับความต้องการใกล้เคียงกับความเป็นจริง ณ เวลานั้น ๆ เมื่อเทียบกับวิธีการตามวิธีการเดิม และพบว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีการเดิมสามารถลดการใช้ทรัพยากรมนุษย์โดยเฉลี่ย 1.34% และค่าใช้จ่ายสิ้นเปลือง 4.75% หรือคิดเป็นจำนวนเงิน 11,609,853.06 บาท วิธีการใหม่ยังสามารถนำไปใช้ในการสร้างแผนการจัดสรรทรัพยากรมนุษย์ สำหรับกองเครื่องกลในอนาคตประกอบด้วย 8 ขั้นตอน คือ เริ่มต้นโครงการ การตรวจสอบแผนงาน การจัดอัตรากำลัง การวางแผน การจัดสรร การตรวจติดตาม การปรับปรุงแผน และสิ้นสุดโครงการ เพื่อใช้กับกรณีหลายโครงการของกองเครื่องกลที่จะเกิดขึ้นในอนาคต
Share
COinS