Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Design and development of central node and mobile node for tele-measurement sensor network
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบและพัฒนาโนดศูนย์กลางและโนดเคลื่อนที่สำหรับโครงข่ายวัดระยะไกลด้วยเซนเซอร์
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Watit Benjapolakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1596
Abstract
The conventional environmental network does not provide the feedback ability and is not interesting for the non-scientific user. So, we propose a personal sensor network for environmental monitoring and remote security system for company, organization and home user. With its long-term data collection ability, the tele-measurement sensor network can be integrated in many research areas, especially in survey engineering, to collect the data with a very fine resolution comparing to the conventional method (human operator). With its feedback ability, the network allows the end user for better monitoring and controlling their system more easily and reliably. This network is easy to build and allows the end user to change the configuration and easy to update the system by using the modular technique and ability to set up new configuration from the center. It can be used as indoor or outdoor network. By choosing appropriate microchip technologies and algorithm, we can optimize the power consumption of the system. In this thesis, we describe in detail about hardware and software needed for developing this network (central and mobile nodes).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โครงข่ายสภาวะแวดล้อมแบบดั้งเดิมไม่สามารถป้อนข้อมูลแก่อุปกรณ์ควบคุมและไม่เป็นที่น่าสนใจสำหรับผู้ใช้งานทั่วไป ดังนั้น เราจึงเสนอโครงข่ายวัดด้วยเซนเซอร์ส่วนบุคคลเพื่อการเฝ้าสังเกตสภาวะแวดล้อมและระบบรักษาความปลอดภัยระยะไกลสำหรับบริษัท องค์กรและผู้ใช้ทั่วไป ความสามารถในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลระยะยาว ซึ่งถูกรวบรวมอยู่ในส่วนของงานวิจัยหลายๆ งานวิจัย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งวิศวกรรมสำรวจเพื่อเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการที่ง่ายว่าวิธีการแบบดั้งเดิม ด้วยความสามารถด้านการป้อนกลับข้อมูลให้กับอุปกรณ์ควบคุมนี้ ทำให้ผู้ใช้งานทั่วไปสามารถเฝ้าสังเกตและควบคุมระบบได้ง่ายและมีความเชื่อถือได้มากยิ่งขึ้น โครงข่ายที่เสนอนี้ ทำให้ผู้ใช้ทั่วไปสามารถเปลี่ยนรูปลักษณ์ การปรับระบบให้ทันกาลได้รวดเร็ว และง่ายขึ้น ด้วยการใช้เทคนิคมอดุลาร์และความสามารถในการตั้งรูปลักษณ์ขึ้นใหม่จากศูนย์กลาง สามารถใช้งานได้ทั้งภายในและภายนอกโครงข่าย ด้วยการเลือกเทคโนโลยีที่มีความเหมาะสมจากไมโครชิฟ และอัลกอริทึม เราสามารถทำให้ใช้พลังงานได้อย่างเหมาะที่สุด อย่างไรก็ตาม เราไม่สามารถระบุเป็นที่แน่นอนได้ว่าระบบของเราใช้พลังงานต่ำกว่าระบบอื่นๆ ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เราจะได้อธิบายในรายละเอียดเกี่ยวกับฮาร์ดแวร์และซอฟต์แวร์ที่ต้องใช้เพื่อการพัฒนาโครงข่ายที่เสนอนี้
Share
COinS