Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Receiver and parameter estimation techniques for quasi-synchronous reverse link multicarrier CDMA system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เครื่องรับและเทคนิคการประมาณพารามิเตอร์สำหรับการเชื่อมโยงขากลับแบบควอไซซิงโครนัสของระบบมัลติแคเรียร์ซีดีเอ็มเอ
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Jitapunkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1531
Abstract
The performance of a multicarrier code division multiple access (MC-CDMA) system is limited by frequency offsets, insufficient cyclic prefix condition, and multiple access interference (MAI). In a quasi-synchronous reverse link, a receiver is unable to equalize the frequency offsets and the insufficient cyclic prefix due to the independence of each user's channel and frequency offset. As a consequence, conventional detectors cannot give accurate symbol decision even in a single user system, which is free from MAI. The viable approach to deal with such complicated situation is to integrate the MAI suppression with the compensation of frequency offsets and insufficient cyclic prefix. Unfortunately, the existing techniques do not consider all of these problems. They only focus on the system with MAI and frequency offsets or the system with MAI and insufficient cyclic prefix. This dissertation proposes a multiuser detection with intersymbol interference cancellation (MUD-ISIC), which surpasses the existing techniques by the capability to jointly overcome all the concerned problems. Apart from this feature, the MUD-ISIC, which is able to adopt non-linear detection techniques, is more flexible than the existing techniques, which only accept a linear minimum mean square error detector. This dissertation does not only introduce the new receiver but it also proposes practical parameter estimation techniques, including the estimators for transformed signature sequences, ISI generation sequences, and noise variance, to realize the MUD-ISIC. Since the estimation of channel impulse response and frequency offsets has extremely high complexity and is unlikely to be able to implement, the required parameters are directly estimated. From the mean square error analyses, the training sequences, which achieve the minimum mean square error, are proposed. The proposed parameter estimation techniques enhance the attractiveness of this dissertation over other existing works, which only concentrate on the receiver design without clarifying its feasibility. The simulation results demonstrate several relevant merits of the proposed techniques over the other known techniques. The results also confirm the benefits of the optimum training sequences. According to the simulation results, the lowest bit error rate (BER) is achieved in the system with insufficient cyclic prefix, which contrasts to the conventional system design where the sufficient cyclic prefix condition is normally imposed. The MUD-ISIC does not only gain better BER but it also has a potential to offer the higher symbol rate.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สมรรถนะของระบบมัลติแคเรียร์ซีดีเอ็มเอถูกจำกัดโดย ความเฉทางความถี่ การเติมหน้าแบบวนกลับที่ไม่เพียงพอ และการแทรกสอดจากการเข้าถึงหลายทาง ในข่ายเชื่อมโยงขากลับแบบควอไซซิงโครนัส เครื่องรับไม่สามารถปรับเท่าความเฉทางความถี่และการเติมหน้าแบบวนกลับที่ไม่เพียงพอ เนื่องจากความเป็นอิสระต่อกันของช่องสัญญาณและค่าความเฉความถี่ของผู้ใช้แต่ละคน เป็นผลให้เครื่องรับทั่วไปไม่สามารถตัดสินสัญลักษณ์ได้ถูกต้องแม้แต่ในระบบผู้ใช้เดียวซึ่งไม่มีการแทรกสอดจากการเข้าถึงหลายทาง วิธีการที่สามารถจัดการกับสถานการณ์ที่ยุ่งยากเช่นนี้ได้คือ การรวมการขจัดการแทรกสอดจากการเข้าถึงหลายทางเข้ากับการชดเชยความเฉทางความถี่และการชดเชยการเติมหน้าแบบวนกลับที่ไม่เพียงพอ อย่างไรก็ตาม วิธีการที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบันไม่ได้พิจารณาครอบคลุมปัญหาทั้งหมดนี้ แต่มุ่งเน้นเพียงระบบที่พิจารณาการแทรกสอดจากการเข้าถึงหลายทางและความเฉความถี่ หรือระบบที่พิจารณาการแทรกสอดจากการเข้าถึงหลายทางและการเติมหน้าแบบวนกลับที่ไม่เพียงพอเท่านั้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอการตรวจวัดหลายผู้ใช้ที่มีการขจัดการแทรกสอดข้ามสัญลักษณ์ที่ก้าวล้ำกว่าวิธีการที่มีอยู่เดิมด้วยความสามารถที่จะเอาชนะปัญหาที่พิจารณาทั้งหมด นอกจากคุณลักษณะนี้แล้ว เครื่องรับที่นำเสนอยังสามารถนำวิธีการตรวจวัดแบบไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นมาใช้ได้ จึงมีความยืดหยุ่นมากกว่าเครื่องรับที่มีอยู่เดิมซึ่งมีการใช้เพียงการตรวจวัดแบบเชิงเส้นชนิดค่าเฉลี่ยกำลังสองของค่าผิดพลาดน้อยที่สุดเท่านั้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ไม่เพียงแต่นำเสนอเครื่องรับใหม่ ยังได้นำเสนอวิธีการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่สามารถใช้งานในทางปฏิบัติได้ด้วย ตัวประมาณที่เสนอได้แก่ ตัวประมาณลำดับลายมือชื่อที่ถูกแปลง (transformed signature sequences) ตัวประมาณลำดับกำเนิดการแทรกสอดข้ามสัญลักษณ์ และตัวประมาณความแปรปรวนของสัญญาณรบกวน เนื่องจากการประมาณผลตอบสนองอิมพัลส์ของช่องสัญญาณและค่าความเฉทางความถี่มีความซับซ้อนสูงมาก จนเป็นที่เชื่อได้ว่าจะไม่สามารถนำมาปฏิบัติได้จริง ค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่ต้องการจึงถูกประมาณโดยตรง จากการวิเคราะห์ค่าเฉลี่ยกำลังสองของค่าผิดพลาด วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นำเสนอลำดับฝึกที่ทำให้ได้ค่าดังกล่าวน้อยที่สุด วิธีการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่นำเสนอทำให้งานในวิทยานิพนธ์มีความน่าสนใจมากขึ้นกว่างานที่มีอยู่เดิม ซึ่งสนใจเพียงการออกแบบเครื่องรับโดยไม่ได้พิจารณาความเป็นไปได้ในทางปฏิบัติ ผลการจำลองระบบสาธิตให้เห็นถึงคุณประโยชน์หลายประการของวิธีการที่นำเสนอที่เหนือกว่าเครื่องรับอื่น ๆ ผลยังได้ยืนยันข้อดีของลำดับฝึกที่ดีที่สุด จากผลการจำลองระบบค่าผิดพลาดบิตน้อยที้สุดได้รับจากระบบที่มีการเติมหน้าแบบวนกลับที่ไม่เพียงพอ ซึ่งแตกต่างจากการออกแบบระบบทั่วไปที่ต้องการเงื่อนไขการเติมหน้าแบบวนกลับที่เพียงพอ วิธีการทีนำเสนอไม่เพียงพอแต่มีค่าผิดพลาดบิตที่น้อยลงกว่าเดิม แต่ยังมีศักยภาพที่จะให้อัตราสัญลักษณ์ที่สูงขึ้นด้วย
Share
COinS