Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Exception handling framework for workflow automation collaboration
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจัดการข้อยกเว้นสำหรับการประสานงานกระแสงานอัตโนมัติ
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Natawut Nupairoj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1624
Abstract
To propose a design of a framework in detecting and handling synchronous exceptions, in sending and receiving message, which is the main part in any workflow collaboration. The design is based on the idea of a Gateway Service, which buffers incoming messages in the exceptional case of the messages arriving before the receiving flow is ready. The Gateway Service uses correlations data to deliver the messages to the correct recipients. Moreover, the Gateway Service redirects the service request from a BPEL flow to the location of corresponding Gateway Service where the requested service resides. Although the implementation focuses mainly on cases where messages are added to a service that has already been instantiated, little modification can be added to extend supports to cases where incoming messages create new instances. The service can be well applied to loosely coupled collaborations where most messages are sent in asynchronous patterns. The service itself has been implemented on an event-based web service which spawns new threads at each incoming request, and thus helps dealing with cases where high volume of incoming messages are directed to an instance of a service simultaneously.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นำเสนอการออกแบบกรอบการทำงานเพื่อการตรวจจับ และการจัดการข้อยกเว้นด้านการซิงโครไนซ์ระหว่างการรับและส่งข้อความ ซึ่งถือเป็นส่วนประกอบหลักในการประสานและทำงานร่วมกันของกระแสงานใดๆ การออกแบบอาศัยแนวคิดของการมีบริการเกตเวย์ เพื่อใช้กับกรณียกเว้นที่ข้อความถูกส่งเข้ามาก่อนที่กระแสงานปลายทางจะพร้อมทำงาน โดยจะทำหน้าที่บันทึกข้อความที่ส่งเข้ามาสำหรับกระแสงานนั้น บริการเกตเวย์จะใช้ตัวระบุความสัมพันธ์ในการส่งข้อความไปยังผู้รับปลายทางที่ถูกต้อง นอกจากนั้น บริการเกตเวย์ยังทำหน้าที่ส่งต่อข้อความร้องขอบริการจากกระแสงานหนึ่ง ไปยังบริการเกตเวย์ของกระแสงานปลายทางที่ต้องการเรียกใช้ ถึงแม้ว่าการนำแนวคิดไปสร้างโปรแกรมต้นแบบจะเน้นสำหรับกรณีการส่งข้อความไปยังบริการที่ได้รับการสร้างอินสแตนซ์ไว้ก่อนแล้ว แต่หากต้องการนำไปใช้กับกรณีที่การส่งข้อความ เข้ามาทำให้เกิดการสร้างอินสแตนซ์ใหม่ ก็สามารถทำได้โดยอาศัยการปรับแก้ไขแต่งเพียงเล็กน้อย บริการนี้ยังสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับการประสานงานแบบที่ข้อความส่วนใหญ่ถูกส่งแบบอะซิงโครนัล บริการเกตเวย์ต้นแบบตามงานวิจัยนี้ได้รับการพัฒนาขึ้นบนเว็บเซอร์วิส แบบแตกเทรดตามเหตุการณ์สำหรับแต่ละข้อความที่ได้รับ ดังนั้นตัวบริการที่ได้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับกรณีที่มีข้อความจำนวนมากถูกส่งเข้ามายังอินสแตนซ์หนึ่งของบริการใดๆ ในช่วงเวลาเดียวกันได้อีกด้วย
Share
COinS