Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of stress anisotropy on stiffness of clays using bender elements
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของหน่วยแรงแบบแอนไอโซโทรปิกต่อค่าโมดูลัสของดินเหนียวโดยวิธีการตรวจวัดด้วยเบนเดอร์อิลิเมนต์
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supot Techavorasinskul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1583
Abstract
Studying and determination of shear wave velocity and shear modulus of clay has a considerable importance in geotechnical engineering. By concerning the real field situation, the initial shear modulus of soil is an important parameter for a variety geotechnical design applications, especially in small strain dynamics. Several methods and techniques are exists. The technique which is based on propagation of shear wave through soil sample was adopted in this study to measure shear modulus. The shear modulus was measured using a pair of bender elements installed at the top cap and pedestal of the triaxial cell. This research aims are to study variation of shear modulus and shear wave velocity with different stress consolidation (isotropic and anisotropic). The isotropic and anisotropic consolidation was conducted step by step so the variation of shear modulus can be determined. To examine the influence of deviator stress on shear modulus, a number of tests of consolidated undrained triaxial compression tests were performed both in anisotropic and isotropic conditions. There is a unique relationship between shear modulus and mean effective stress for both isotropic and anisotropic consolidated samples. It was found that no discernible effect of anisotropy of stress on the values of shear modulus even at high mean effective stress. The undrained shearing was carried out at the strain rate of 0.02 mm/min, during this steps, the elastic shear modulus was continuously recorded. The shear modulus obtained during undrained triaxial shearing exhibit similar dependency on the mean effective stress. The path of shear modulus during undrained shearing, both from isotropically and anisotropically consolidated samples generally followed the path obtained during consolidations. It implied the negligible effect of the deviator stress on shear modulus. An empirical equation was then proposed to express the shear modulus against mean effective stress for Bangkok clay.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โมดูลัสเฉือน (shear modulus) ของดินเหนียว มีความสำคัญเป็นอย่างมากในทางวิศวกรรมปฐพี โดยเป็นค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่สำคัญในงานทางปฐพีกลศาสตร์ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งใน small strain dynamics เทคนิคที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้จะมีพื้นฐานมาจากการส่งผ่านคลื่นจากตัวส่งไปยังตัวอย่างดิน ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ จะวัดค่าโมดูลัสเฉือน โดยค่าโมดูลัสเฉือนทำได้โดยการวัดค่าจากการนำ bender elements ติดตั้งไว้ที่ top cap และฐานวางตัวอย่างดินของเครื่องทดสอบแรงอัดสามแกน งานวิจัยนี้มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโมดูลัสเฉือนและค่าความเร็วของเคลื่อนเฉือนของตัวอย่างดินที่มีการอัดตัวคายน้ำที่แตกต่างกัน (ที่ความเค้นเท่ากันทุกทิศทาง และที่ความเค้นไม่เท่ากันทุกทิศทาง) นอกจากนี้ยังทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของความเค้นเบี่ยงเบน (deviator stress) ที่มีต่อโมดูลัสเฉือน จากการศึกษาพบว่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าโมดูลัสเฉือน และค่าหน่วยแรงประสิทธิผลในตัวอย่างที่มีการอัดตัวคายน้ำด้วยความเค้นที่เท่ากันทุกทิศทาง และไม่เท่ากันทุกทิศทาง จะมีความแตกต่างกันเพียงเล็กน้อย ค่าโมดูลัสเฉือนที่ได้ขณะเฉือนตัวอย่างดินแบบไม่ระบายน้ำ ได้ผลคล้ายกับที่ได้ระหว่างการทดสอบการอัดตัวคายน้ำ ซึ่งสามารถสรุปได้ว่าค่าโมดูลัสแรงเฉือนของดินเหนียวในการทดสอบแบบ triaxial นั้น จะไม่ขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดของหน่วยการเฉือน โดยได้นำเสนอสมการแสดงถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าโมดูลัสเฉือน กับค่าหน่วยแรงประสิทธิผลสำหรับดินเหนียวบริเวณกรุงเทพมหานคร
Creative Commons License