Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparative study of drop-hammer pile-driving processes in Indonesia, Malaysia and Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบวิธีการตอกเสาเข็มในอินโดนีเซีย และประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanit Tongthong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1582
Abstract
Pile-driving is one of the common processes usually found in many construction projects. In the developing countries, a drop-hammer pile-driving method is widely employed in small construction projects. However, there are some similarities and differences in this common process in terms of machines, materials, and procedures, used in the South-East Asian counties. This research then aims to explore the pile-driving processes in Indonesia, Malaysia and Thailand to compare pile-driving works in small construction projects for an operation improvement via the technology transfer. The study starts from the preliminary site investigation on pile-driving processes in Thailand and Indonesia. Next, the data are collected by interviewing the site engineers, observing and capturing actual processes in three countries, Indonesia, Malaysia and Thailand. Factors influencing operation of pile-driving works such as types of machines and pile shapes are investigated.Data representing work mechanisms of the machines are captured as well as cycle times of each process. The cycle times include four minor processes, setting a pile, driving a pile, welding a joint of two connected piles, and the machine movement. Based on the cycle times, statistical analysis is done to identify the performances of each machine in each process. Simulation analysis is then performed to find the overall performance of these machines. From the exploration, it is found that drop hammers are the common pile driving machines use in small construction projects in the observed countries. Their series of processes are similar but their machine components and operation mechanisms are different. Structures of drop hammers found in Indonesia and made in forms of simple space frames whereas structures of drop hammers found in Malaysia and Thailand are made in forms of space trusses. In the case of machine supports, steel rails are equipped in the drop hammers in Thailand while steel pipes are equipped in the drop hammers in Indonesia and Malaysia. According to the differences, these machines require different times for installation, movement and dismantling. In the case of piles, triangle-shape, square-shape, and I-shape are the popular pile-shapes used in Indonesia, Malaysia and Thailand, respectively. The analysis presents that drop hammers found in Indonesia and Malaysia utilize mechanisms that provide an ease in moving the machines but with lower weight of rams, they produce lower driving energy. On the other hand, drop hammers found in Thailand provide high driving energy due to their heavy rams but require longer time in machine movement. Combination of the advantages of the drop hammers is recommended for performance improvement. However, the real experiment is needed to be conducted in the similar conditions. The major limitations in this research are that (a) there are few numbers of data in some processes and, (b) the machines used to compare the performance are selected and their characteristicsare not exactly the same. For example, the machines in Thailand are larger than the others.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การตอกเสาเข็มเป็นกิจกรรมหนึ่งที่มักจะพบเห็นในโครงการก่อสร้างโดยทั่วๆ ไป โดยเฉพาะในประเทศที่กำลังพัฒนา การตอกเสาเข็มโดยใช้ปั้นจั่นตอกเสาเข็มมักจะเป็นวิธีที่นิยมใช้ในโครงการก่อสร้างขนาดเล็ก อย่างไรก็ตาม ในประเทศในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ การตอกเสาเข็มมีทั้งความเหมือนและความแตกต่างในเรื่องของเครื่องจักร วัสดุเสาเข็มที่ใช้ และกระบวนการ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการสำรวจกระบวนการตอกเสาเข็มในประเทศอินโดนีเซีย ประเทศมาเลเซีย และประเทศไทย เพื่อที่จะเปรียบเทียบการตอกเสาเข็มในโครงการก่อสร้างขนาดเล็ก โดยมุ่งหวังให้เกิดการถ่ายโอนเทคโนโลยีเพื่อปรับปรุงการทำงาน การศึกษาเริ่มจาการศึกษาเบื้องต้นของกระบวนการการตอกเสาเข็มในประเทศไทยและอินโดนีเซีย หลังจากนั้นจึงทำการเก็บข้อมูลโดยละเอียดโดยการสัมภาษณ์และการเก็บข้อมูลการทำงานที่โครงการก่อสร้างในสามประเทศรวมทั้งลักษณะปั้นจั่นที่ใช้ในการตอกเสาเข็ม รูปแบบเสาเข็มที่ใช้ กระบวนการทำงาน และระยะเวลาการทำงานตั้งแต่เสาเข็มการตอกเสาเข็ม การเชื่อมต่อเสาเข็มและการเคลื่อนย้ายเสาเข็ม จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์ความสามารถในการทำงานของเครื่องจักรแต่ละชนิดในแต่ละขั้นตอนการทำงาน การจำลองสถานการณ์การทำงานได้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะในการทำงานของเครื่องจักรแต่ละประเภทในสภาพงานเดียวกัน จากผลการสำรวจพบว่าการตอกเสาเข็มโดยใช้ปั้นจั่นตอกเสาเข็มเป็นวิธีที่นิยมใช้ในโครงการขนาดเล็กในทั้งสามประเทศ ขั้นตอนหลักในการทำงานมีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกัน แต่ลักษณะของเครื่องจักร และกลไกการทำงานมีความแตกต่าง โครงสร้างของปั้นจั่นตอกเสาเข็มในประเทศไทยและมาเลเซียจะมีลักษณะเป็นโครงสร้างเหล็กถักในขณะที่ในประเทศอินโดนีเซียมีลักษณะเป็นโครงสร้างสามขาประกอบกัน สำหรับฐานการรับรองน้ำหนักของปั้นจั่นตอกเสาเข็มในประเทศไทยใช้เหล็กรูปรางรถไฟในขณะที่ในประเทศมาเลเซียและอินโดนีเซียใช้เหล็กท่อกลม จากลักษณะที่แตกต่างทำให้ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการทำงานแตกต่างกันติดตั้ง การเคลื่อนย้าย และการถอดประกอบ สำหรับเสาเข็มที่ใช้นั้นในประเทศอินโดนีเซียจะนิยมใช้เสาเข็มที่มีหน้าตัดรูปสามเหลี่ยม ในประเทศไทยนิยมใช้เสาเข็มที่มีหน้าตัดรูปตัวไอ และประเทศมาเลเซียนิยมใช้เสาเข็มที่มีหน้าตัดรูปสี่เหลี่ยมจตุรัส จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าปั้นจั่นตอกเสาเข็มในประเทศไทยจะให้พลังงานในการตอกเสาเข็มสูงกว่าแต่การเคลื่อนย้ายทำได้ลำบากเนื่องจากการใช้รางรถไฟเป็นฐาน สำหรับปั้นจั่นตอกเสาเข็มในประเทศอินโดนีเซียและมาเลเซียจะให้พลังงานในการตอกน้อยเนื่องจากลูกตุ้มมีน้ำหนักน้อย แต่การเคลื่อนย้ายจะทำได้สะดวกรวดเร็วกว่า เนื่องจากใช้ท่อเหล็กเป็นฐานและมีกลไกการเคลื่อนย้ายที่ง่ายกว่า ข้อแนะนำจากการวิจัยคือการใช้ประโยชน์จากกขก้อดีของการทำงานในแต่ละประเทศ อย่างไรก็ตามจะต้องมีการทดลองทำจริงและทดสอบในสภาพการทำงานจริงต่อไป ข้อจำกัดในการงานวิจั้ยนี้ที่เป็นประเด็นสำคัญคือ ข้อมูลมีจำนวนน้อย และการเลือกเครื่องจักรที่ใช้ในการเปรียบเทียบมีสภาพที่แตกต่างกัน เช่นปั้นจั่นในประเทศไทยมีขาดใหญ่หว่า จึงได้ผลในภาพรวมมากกว่าการเปรียบเทียบโดยตรงระหว่างเครื่องจักร
Share
COinS