Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Oxidative dehydrogenation of propane to propylene on spinel type zinc gallate and zinc aluminate catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดทีฟดิไฮโดรจิเนชันของโพรเพนให้เป็นโพรพิลีนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซิงค์แกลเลตและซิงค์อะลูมิเนตที่มีโครงสร้างแบบสไปเนล
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suphol Phatanasri
Second Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1577
Abstract
The ZnGa₂O₄ and ZnAl₂O₄ spinels have been synthesized by glycothermal method, characterized with the XRD and BET single point method, and tested in the oxidative dehydrogenation of propane. For the ZnGa₂O₄ spinels, the activity and selectivity to propylene increase with increasing the suitable Ga contents and ZnGa₂O₄ Zn/Ga atomic ratio 0.50 has highest performance at reaction temperatures 525℃-600℃. The Ga ions surrounded by oxygen in the spinel structure are proposed as active center for oxidative dehydrogenation of propane to propylene. The different in catalytic behavior of ZnGa₂O₄ and ZnAl₂O₄ have been ascribed to different coordination of Ga ions and A1 ions in the two groups of the spinels and to the lower oxygen cation’s bond energy in the ZnGa₂O₄ spinels. For ZnAl₂O₄ spinel propylene selectivity is higher than ZnGa₂O₄.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทำการสังเคราะห์ซิงค์แกลเลตและซิงค์อะลูมิเนตสไปเนลด้วยวิธีไกลโคเทอร์มอล วิเคราะห์ ลักษณะเฉพาะตัวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วย เทคนิค X-ray diffraction และ BET single point method และทดสอบในปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดทีฟดิไฮโดรจิเนชันของโพรเพนให้เป็นโพรพิลีน พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ซิงค์แกลเลตสไปเนลมีค่าการเลือกเกิดโพรพิลีน (propylene selectivity) เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อ เพิ่มปริมาณแกลเลียมในปริมาณที่เหมาะสมและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซิงค์แกลเลตสไปเนลมีความว่องไว (activity) และค่าการเลือกเกิดโพรพิลีนที่เหมาะสมคือ ซิงค์แกลเลตสไปเนลอัตราส่วนอะตอม 0.50 ที่อุณหภูมิการทดลอง 525℃-600℃ แกลเลี่ยมไอออนถูกล้อมรอบด้วยออกซิเจนในโครงสร้างสไปเนลทำให้เกิดส่วนที่ว่องไวต่อ การเกิดปฏิกิริยา (Active center) ของปฏิกิริยาออซิเดทีฟดิไฮโดรจิเนชันของโพรเพนให้เป็นโพรพิลีน ซิงค์อะลูมิเนตสเนลมีความว่องไวสูงกว่าซิงค์แกลเลตแต่ให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดต่ำกว่าซิงค์ แกลเลตสไปเนล ความแตกต่างของพฤติกรรมทางตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา คาดว่าเกิดจากความแตกต่าง ของการจับกันของพันธะของแกลเลียมไอออนและอะลูมิเนียมไอออนในโครงสร้างสไปเนล
Share
COinS