Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cultivation of Haematococcus pluvialis in airlift bioreactor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพาะเลี้ยงสาหร่าย Haematococcus pluvialis ในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพแบบอากาศยก
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Artiwan Shotipruk
Second Advisor
Prasert Pavasant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1575
Abstract
The production of Haematococcus pluvialis NIES-144 was investigated in this experiment. The F1 medium (Fabregas et al., 1998) with a vitamin B complex supplement at 12 microgram/L was shown to yield the highest cell density of H.pluvialis. The cultivation of this alga in the 3L airlift bioreactor was proven to be superior to that in the bubble column of the same size operated at the same aeration rate. CO[subscript 2] was important for a better growth of the alga. The operation with a mixture of air and 1% CO[subscript 2] at the superficial gas velocity of 0.4 cm/s was found to give the highest cell growth. No appreciable effect of the ratio between the downcomer and riser cross sectional areas in the airlift system was observed in this work, however, the higher area ratio was selected as it required less power consumption in aeration. The light intensity for the highest growth rate was found to be at 20 micromol photon m[superscript -2] s[superscript-1]. A semi-continuous culture could be achieved where the harvest was performed at every 4 days. The specific growth rate and productivity in semi-continuous culture were 0.31 day[superscript 1] and 5.52 cell mL[superscript -1] day[superscript -1], respectively. The potential of inducing astaxanthin from H.pluvialis was tested where light intensity and the nutrient composition were found to significantly affect the accumulation of astaxanthin
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการเลี้ยงสาหร่าย Haematococcus pluvialis NIES-144 เพื่อผลิต astaxanthin จากการทดลองพบว่าสาหร่าย H. pluvialis เจริญเติบโตได้ดีในอาหารสูตร F1 (Fabregas et al., 1998) และพบว่าการเติมวิตามินบีลงไปในอาหารสูตร F1 จะทำให้สาหร่ายเจริญเติบโตได้ดียิ่งขึ้น การทดลองเลี้ยงสาหร่ายในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพพบว่าการเพาะเลี้ยงสาหร่าย H. pluvialis โดยใช้ถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพแบบอากาศยกจะให้อัตราการเติบโตจำเพาะสูงกว่าเมื่อเลี้ยงในถังสัมผัสธรรมดา ที่มีขนาดเท่ากันและความเร็วของอากาศที่ให้กับระบบมีค่าเท่ากัน นอกจากนี้พบว่าการผสมก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ลงในอากาศจะทำให้สาหร่ายมีการเจริญเติบโตดีขึ้น จากการทดลองพบว่าการเลี้ยงสาหร่ายในสภาวะการดำเนินงานแบบกะโดยให้อากาศที่ผสมก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตร ที่ความเร็ว 0.4 เซนติเมตรต่อวินาที และความเข้มแสง 20 ไมโครโมลโฟตอนต่อตารางเมตรต่อวินาที จะให้ความหนาแน่นเซลล์สูงสุด ส่วนการเพาะเลี้ยงสาหร่ายในสภาวะการดำเนินงานแบบกึ่งต่อเนื่องโดยใช้ถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพแบบอากาศยกนั้นพบว่าสามารถผลิตเซลล์ได้อย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยทำการเก็บเกี่ยวเซลล์ทุก 4 วัน ได้ผลผลิตเซลล์สุงสุด 5.52 x 10[superscript 4] เซลล์ต่อมิลลิตรต่อวัน และได้อัตราการเติบโตจำเพาะ 0.31 ต่อวัน ในส่วนของการผลิต astaxanthin จากสาหร่าย H. pluvialis พบว่าแสงและอาหารเป็นปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญต่อการสร้าง astaxanthin ของสาหร่าย H. pluvialis.
Creative Commons License