Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of low molar mass liquid crystal addition on the miscibility of syndiotactic polystyrene blends
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการเติมผลึกเหลวมวลโมเลกุลต่ำต่อการเป็นเนื้อเดียวกัน ของพอลิเมอร์ผสมซินดิโอแทกติกพอลิสไตรีน
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supakanok Thongyai, M.L.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1569
Abstract
This research is concerned with studying the miscibility of syndiotactic polystyrene (SPS) blend with several polymers such as poly(alpha-methyl styrene) (PaMS), poly(ethyl methacrylate) (PEMA), poly(n-butyl methacrylate) (PBMA), poly(cyclohexyl acrylate) (PCHA), poly(cis-isoprene) (PIP) and poly(vinyl methyl ether) (PVME). SPS synthesized by using metallocene catalyst and modified-methylaluminoxane (MMAO) as cocatalyst. From the experimental results, it was found that the SPS can be miscible with PaMS, PEMA, PBMA, PCHA and PIP but it can not be miscible with PVME. Furthermore, the study concerned with the effect of addition cyclohexylbiphenylcyclohexane (CBC-33) and glycerol monostearate (GMS) on thermal properties and the crystallinity of blended polymer. The results showed that CBC-33 and GMS can also slightly decrease melting temperature (T[subscript m]) of the blends because they reduce melt viscosity of the blends, therefore the crystal of the blends will melt easier and form to crystalline slowly which correspond with depression of T[subscript c].
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ มุ่งเน้นที่จะศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการผสมเข้ากันได้ของซินดิโอแทกติกพอลิสไตรีน (SPS) กับพอลิเมอร์ตัวอื่น เช่น พอลิแอลฟาเมทธิลสไตรีน (PaMS), พอลิเอทธิลเมธาคริเลต (PEMA), พอลิบิวธิลเมธาคริเลต (PBMA), พอลิไซโคลเฮกซิลอะคริเลต (PCHA), พอลิไอโซพรีน (PIP) และพอลิไวนิลเมทธิลอีเธอร์ (PVME) โดยซินดิโอแทกติกพอลิสไตรีนสังเคราะห์ด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนและเมทธิลอะลูมินอกเซนที่ปรับปรุงแล้วเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วม (MMAO) จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ซินดิโอแทกติกพอลิสไตรีนสามารถผสมเข้ากันได้กับพอลิแอลฟาเมทธิลสไตรีน, พอลิเอทธิลเมธาคริเลต, พอลิบิวธิลเมธาคริเลต, พอลิไซโคลเฮกซิลอะคริเลต และพอลิไอโซพรีน แต่ไม่สามารถผสมเข้ากันได้กับพอลิไวนิลเมทธิลอีเธอร์ นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาผลของการเติมไซโคลเฮกซิลไบฟีนิลไซโคลเฮกเซน (CBC-33) และกลีเซอรอลมอนอสเตียเรต (GMS) ต่อสมบัติทางความร้อน และความเป็นผลึกของพอลิเมอร์ผสม จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ไซโคลเฮกซิลไบฟีนิลไซโคลเฮกเซน และกลีเซอรอลมอนอสเตียเรต ทำให้อุณหภูมิหลอมเหลว (T[subscript m]) ลดลงเล็กน้อย เนื่องจากสารทั้งสองไปลดความหนืดหลอมเหลวของพอลิเมอร์ผสม ทำให้ผลึกสามารถหลอมเหลวได้ง่ายขึ้น และก่อตัวเป็นผลึกได้ช้าลง ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับอุณหภูมิการเกิดผลึก (T[subscript c]) ที่มีแนวโน้มลดลงเช่นเดียวกัน
Creative Commons License