Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of synthesis parameters and secondary metal doping on physical and chemical properties of the electrospun titanium (IV) oxide nanofibers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของพารามิเตอร์ในการสังเคราะห์และการเติมโลหะตัวที่สอง ต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพทางเคมีของเส้นใยไททาเนียม (IV) ออกไซด์ขนาดนาโนจากการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varong Pavarajarn
Second Advisor
Pitt Supaphol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1560
Abstract
Sol-gel and electrospinning techniques are incorporated to produce titanium (IV) oxide/polyvinylpyrrolidone (PVP) composite nanofibers from solution containing PVP and titanium tetraisopropoxide. The average diameters of the obtained composite fibers are in the range of 145 to 350 nm. When concentration is increased, fiber diameter increases with broader size distribution. Increasing electric field strength results in an decrease in fiber diameter but more narrow size distribution. Calcination of the composite fibers at 500 ํC results in anatase titania nanofibers with a trace amount of rutile. The crystallinity and rutile content of all titania fibers are increased, while the average fiber diameter is decreased, with an increase in the calcination temperature. Silicon doping in titania fibers reduces the fiber diameter, while increases crystallinity, surface area, and thermal stability of fibers. Finally, the addition of silicon results in enhanced photocatalytic activity of methylene blue decomposition.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เทคนิคโซล-เจลและการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิตย์ได้ถูกใช้ร่วมกัน เพื่อผลิตเส้นใยคอมโพสิทขนาดนาโนของไททาเนียม (IV) ออกไซด์กับพอลีไวนิลไพโรลิโดนจากสารละลาย ที่ประกอบด้วยพอลีไวนิลไพโรลิโดนและไททาเนียมเตตระไอโซโพรพอกไซด์ เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเฉลี่ยของเส้นใยคอมโพสิทที่ได้อยู่ในช่วง 145 ถึง 350 นาโนเมตร เมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของพอลีไวนิลไพโรลิโดน เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของเส้นใยเพิ่มขึ้นโดยมีการกระจายตัวของขนาดที่กว้างมากขึ้น การเพิ่มความเข้มสนามไฟฟ้าส่งผลให้เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของเส้นใยลดลง แต่มีการกระจายตัวของขนาดที่แคบลง การเผาเส้นใยคอมโพสิทเหล่านี้ในอากาศที่อุณหภูมิ 500 ํC ส่งผลให้ได้เส้นใยอานาเทสไททาเนียขนาดนาโนที่มีรูไทล์ปะปนอยู่ในปริมาณเล็กน้อย ความเป็นผลึกและปริมาณรูไทล์ของเส้นใยไททาเนียเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางลดลงเมื่ออุณหภูมิการเผาในอากาศสูงขึ้น การเติมซิลิกอนลงไปในเส้นใยไททาเนียทำให้ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของเส้นใยลดลง ในขณะที่ความเป็นผลึก พื้นที่ผิว และความเสถียรทางความร้อนของเส้นใยเพิ่มขึ้น ในท้ายที่สุดการเติมซิลิกอนเข้าไปในเส้นใยไททาเนีย ส่งผลให้ได้ความว่องไวของการเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสง ในการสลายตัวของเมทิลลีนบลูที่มีค่าสูงขึ้น
Creative Commons License