Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of microcellular PVC foam production
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธีการโฟมพีวีซีแบบไมโครเซลลูลาร์
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Second Advisor
Surat Areerat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1557
Abstract
To focus on investigating methods for preparing microcellular PVC foam with an ultimate aim of reducing its import dependence. The so-called microcellular PVC foam was prepared from PVC resin compounded with azodicarbonamide as a chemical blowing agent and other chemical additives. In the continuous foaming process using a twin screw extruder, azodicarbonamide is thermally decomposed at die temperature varied in a range of 160 to 190 ํC, resulting in generation of microbubbles dispersing in the melting polymer. Chemical additives which are nano-calcium carbonate with nominal diameter of 60 nm and diisononylpthalate (DINP) are added into PVC for enhancing the formation of microcellular pores. The prepared PVC foam density drastically decreased from 1.25 to 0.41 g/cc when azodicarbonamide content was varied from 0 to 10 phr. Meanwhile, it is found that sodium bicarbonate is not effective to help decrease foam density due to its lower solubility in PVC. Addition of DINP into the compounded PVC foam leads to a decrease in its tensile strength. For the prepared PVC with relatively low density, its tensile strength becomes worse because uniform and closed-cell structure is hardly achieved.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาวิธีการเตรียมโฟมพีวีซีแบบไมโครเซลลูลาค์ โดยวิธีการทดลองแบบต่อเนื่องเพื่อลดการนำเข้าโฟมพีวีซีจากต่างประเทศ โดยใช้สารฟูเชิงเคมีและสารเติมแต่งอื่นๆ ในการผสมกับเรซินพีวีซีโดยการใช้เครื่องมืออัดรีดแบบเกลียวหนอนคู่ เพื่อศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิของหัวดายที่มีผลต่อความหนาแน่นของโฟม และสัดส่วนต่อร้อยส่วนของเรซินซึ่งใช้สารอโซไดคาร์โบนาไมด์ใช้เป็นสารฟู โดยสารอโซไดคาร์โบนาไมด์จะสลายตัวที่หัวดายในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 160 ถึง 190 องศาเซลเซียส และนอกจากสารอโซไดคาร์โบนาไมด์แล้วยังมีนาโนแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต ที่มีขนาดเฉลี่ย 60 นาโนเมตร โซเดียมไบคาร์บอนเนต และไดไอโซโนนิลพทาเลท เพื่อช่วยในการก่อตัวของฟอง จากการทดลองพบว่าเมื่อเติมอโซไดคาร์โบนาไมด์ ในปริมาณ 0 ถึง 10 สัดส่วนต่อร้อยส่วนของเรซิน จะส่งผลให้ความหนาแน่นลดลงจาก 1.25 กรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร ไปเป็น 0.41 กรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร แต่โซเดียมไบคาร์บอเนตใช้ไม่ได้ผลกับการทดลอง เนื่องด้วยสมบัติการละลายในพีวีซีไม่ดี และการเติมไดไอโซโนนิลพทาเลทจะทำให้สมบัติเชิงกลของโฟมพีวีซีลดต่ำลง และเมื่อทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกลพบว่าค่าการรับแรงกึงมีค่าค่อนข้างน้อย เนื่องจากการเตรียมโฟมพีวีซีที่มีความหนาแน่นต่ำ ไม่สามารถควบคุมรูพรุนให้สม่ำเสมอและให้มีลักษณะเป็นเซลล์ปิดได้
Share
COinS