Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characteristics and catalytic properties of glycothermal-derived zirconia supported cobalt catalysts in carbonmonoxide hydrogenation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณลักษณะและสมบัติในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนเซอร์โคเนียที่เตรียมโดยวิธีไกลโคเทอร์มอลในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Joongjai Panpranot
Second Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1553
Abstract
Nanocrystalline ZrO2 have been prepared by the glycothermal method with two different glycols [1,4-butanediol (BG) and 1,5-pentanediol (PeG)] with various Zr concentrations of zirconium n-propoxide (ZNP) solution (20.5 and 29.5 %) in the starting materials. Large surface area zirconias with crystallite sizes of 3-4 nm were obtained. Use of zirconia prepared in 1,4-butanediol with lower amount of Zr content as a support for cobalt catalyst resulted in the highest H2 chemisorption and initial CO hydrogenation activities. Due to the different crystallization mechanism of ZrO2 in the two glycols, the metal-support interaction for the zirconia prepared in 1,4-BG was lower than the ones prepared in 1,5-PeG as shown by lower reduction temperature in the TPR profiles. However, activity of such catalyst decreased sharply resulting in lower steady-state reaction rates than those of 1,5-PeG supported onces. Addition of small amount of Si during ZrO2 synthesis was found to enhance steady-state rates of the cobalt catalysts supported on ZrO2 prepared in 1,4-BG. Commercial zirconia in micron and nano-size were obtained from Aldrich for comparison purposes. The cobalt catalysts supported on commercial nano-size ZrO2 exhibited higher CO hydrogenation activity than that the ones supported on micron-size ZrO2. However, cobalt catalysts supported on ZrO2 prepared by the glycothermal method exhibited the highest activities. There is a possibility to develop the glycothermal derived ZrO2 as cobalt catalyst supports for CO hydrogenation, however, the type of the glycol and Zr concentration must be carefully chosen in order to prepare high activity Co/ZrO2 catalysts
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาคุณลักษณะและสมบัติในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนเซอร์โคเนียที่เตรียมโดยวิธีไกลโคเทอร์มอลในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ โดยใช้สารละลายไกลคอลที่แตกต่างกัน 2 ชนิด คือ 1,4-บิวเทนไดออล และ 1,5-เพนเทนไดออล และใช้สารละลายเซอร์โคเนียม เอ็น-โพรพอกไซด์ที่มีความเข้มข้นของเซอร์โคเนีย 20.5 และ 29.5% พบว่าเซอร์โคเนียที่เตรียมโดยวิธีไกลโคเทอร์มอล จะมีพื้นที่ผิวสูงและมีผลึกขนาด 3-4 นาโนเมตร ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มี ปริมาณการดูดซับไฮโดรเจนและมีความว่องไวเริ่มต้นในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์สูงที่สุด คือ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์ บนตัวรองรับเซอร์โคเนียที่เตรียมจากสารละลาย 1,4-บิวเทนไดออลและสารละลายเซอร์โคเนียม เอ็น-โพรพอกไซด์ ที่มีความเข้มข้นของเซอร์โคเนีย 20.5% ทั้งนี้เนื่องมาจากกลไกการตกผลึกของเซอร์โคเนียในสารละลาย 2 ชนิด ต่างกัน ผลึกเซอร์โคเนียที่เตรียมจากสารละลาย 1,4-บิวเทนไดออล มีแรงกระทำระหว่างโลหะโคบอลต์และตัวรองรับต่ำ เมื่อเทียบกับผลึกเซอร์โคเนียที่เตรียมใน 1,5-เพนเทนไดออล ดังแสดงโดยอุณหภูมิรีดิวซ์ที่ต่ำกว่าในการทำรีดักชันแบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ อย่างไรก็ตามอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวลดลงอย่างรวดเร็ว ทำให้อัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่สภาวะคงที่ต่ำกว่าของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคเนียที่เตรียมใน 1,5-เพนเทนไดออล เมื่อเติมซิลิกาปริมาณเล็กน้อยในขั้นตอนการเตรียมเซอร์โคเนียในสารละลาย 1,4-บิวเทนไดออล อัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่สภาวะคงที่มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของเซอร์โคเนียทางการค้าที่มีขนาดอนุภาคในระดับนาโนเมตรและไมโครเมตร กับเซอร์โคเนียที่เตรียมโดยวิธีไกลโคเทอร์มอลในการใช้เป็นตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์ พบว่าเซอร์โคเนียทางการค้าที่มีขนาดนาโนเมตร มีความว่องไวในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์สูงกว่าเซอร์โคเนียทางการค้าที่มีขนาดไมโครเมตร อย่างไรก็ตามเซอร์โคเนียที่เตรียมโดยวิธีไกลโคเทอร์มอลมีความว่องไวในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์สูงที่สุด ดังนั้นมีความเป็นไปได้ในการพัฒนาเซอร์โคเนียที่เตรียมโดยวิธีไกลโคเทอร์มอลสำหรับใช้เป้นตัวรองรับของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์โดยเลือกชนิดของไกลคอลและความเข้มข้นของสารละลายเซอร์โคเนียมที่เหมาะสม
Creative Commons License