Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
External Human-Machine interfaces between Autonomous Shuttle Bus and Pedestrian in Zebra Crossing scenario.
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นักสิทธ์ นุ่มวงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.812
Abstract
ในสถานการณ์ปกติ การข้ามถนนของคนเดินเท้ามักจะใช้สัญญาณมือหรือการสบตากับผู้ขับขี่เพื่อช่วยให้เข้าใจตรงกันว่าผู้ขับขี่จะหยุดให้คนเดินเท้าข้ามถนน แต่หากในอนาคตเมื่อรถอัตโนมัติมีบทบาทบนท้องถนนมากขึ้น ทำให้การสื่อสารระหว่างคนเดินเท้ากับรถอัตโนมัตินั้นจำเป็นต้องเปลี่ยนแปลงไป เนื่องจากไม่สามารถใช้การสื่อสารรูปแบบเดิมได้ จึงจำเป็นต้องมีการสื่อสารที่เรียกว่า eHMI (External human machine interfaces) เพื่อเป็นอุปกรณ์ที่ช่วยให้คนเดินเท้าสามารถเข้าใจเจตนารมณ์ของรถอัตโนมัติได้ โดย eHMI มีการพัฒนาอย่างแพร่หลายผ่านการแสดงผลรูปแบบต่างๆ เช่นการใช้สีในการบ่งบอกสถานะของรถอัตโนมัติ การใช้ข้อความในการสื่อสาร แต่ยังคงไม่มีมารตราฐานใดที่ยืนยันว่าควรใช้รูปแบบใดในการสื่อสาร ทำให้ปัจจุบันยังคงต้องการการพัฒนาเพื่อหารูปแบบที่ดีที่สุด ในงานวิจัยนี้พัฒนารูปแบบของ eHMI ที่ช่วยให้คนเดินเท้าเข้าใจเจตนาของรถโดยสารรับ-ส่งอัตโนมัติ ผ่านทาง รูปแบบข้อความ (WALK, CROSS), รูปแบบสัญลักษณ์ (คนเดินข้ามถนน, ลูกศร), รูปแบบสี (สีขาว, สีเขียว) และการผสมรูปแบบ ผ่านการดูวิดีโอทั้งหมด 20 เหตุการณ์(ที่แสดง eHMI 16 เหตุการณ์, ไม่แสดง eHMI 1 เหตุการณ์ และ เหตุการณ์ที่รถไม่หยุด 3 เหตุการณ์) ที่ใช้ CARLA (open-source simulator for autonomous driving research) ในการสร้างวิดีโอ โดยให้ผู้ทดสอบจำลองสถานการณ์ที่กำลังจะข้ามถนนตรงทางม้าลาย และมีรถโดยสารรับ-ส่งอัตโนมัติขับตรงมาพร้อมแสดง eHMI เมื่อผู้ทดสอบเข้าใจเจตนาของรถให้กดปุ่ม และนำค่ามาวิเคราะห์เพื่อนำเสนอผลลัพธ์พบว่าสีเขียวใช้เวลาในการเข้าใจเร็วกว่าสีขาว แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันที่มีความสำคัญทางสถิติ และรูปแบบข้อความ “WALK” ผู้ทดสอบเข้าใจเร็วกว่า “CROSS” ในขณะที่สัญลักษณ์คนเดินข้ามถนนใช้เวลาในการเข้าใจเร็วกว่าลูกศร และการผสมของสัญลักษณ์คนข้ามถนน กับ ข้อความ “WALK” ใช้เวลาในการเข้าใจน้อยที่สุดจากทุกเหตุการณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
As autonomous vehicles (AVs) are increasingly developed to address traffic accidents and heavy traffic, communication between pedestrians and AVs at crossings becomes paramount. Traditional communication methods such as hand signals and eye contact may not be effective with AVs as they lack human drivers. External human-machine interfaces (eHMIs) are being researched and developed to facilitate this communication. However, a clear standard for the best eHMI is still undefined. This study aims to develop an eHMI concept focused on helping pedestrians understand the intentions of AVs. Our concept includes messages such as "WALK" and "CROSS", pedestrian and arrow symbols, and the colors white and green. We crafted scenarios involving a pedestrian about to cross a crosswalk while an autonomous shuttle bus displaying the eHMI approaches. Using CARLA, an open-source simulator for autonomous driving research, we created 20 scenes. In each scene, the tester pressed a button to indicate their understanding of the AV's intentions. The results show that the color green was understood faster than white. Furthermore, the text "WALK" was comprehended faster than "CROSS", and the pedestrian symbol was recognized more quickly than the arrow symbol. Notably, the combination of the pedestrian symbol and "WALK" was understood in the shortest time among all scenarios.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.