Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of reaction parameters on the carbothermal reduction and nitridation of rice husk ash for silicon nitride synthesis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของพารามิเตอร์ของปฏิกิริยาต่อกระบวนการคาร์โบเทอร์มอลรีดักชัน และไนไตรเดชันของเถ้าแกลบสำหรับการสังเคราะห์ซิลิคอนไนไตรด์
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varong Pavarajarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1548
Abstract
The synthesis of silicon nitride, one of the most promising structural materials for high-temperature and high mechanical-stress applications, from rice husk, which is an abundant agricultural waste was investigated. Rice husk was first pyrolyzed at 600 degree celcius for 3 h to produce rice husk ash (RHA). The RHA was then subjected to the carbothermal reduction and nitridation process at the temperature in the range of 1400-1470 degree celcius. The product obtained could be categorized into three forms, i.e. carbon containing dark gray powder at the bottom of the sample holder, white fibrous material on top and long fibers on the edge of sample holder. X-ray diffraction analysis confirms that silicon nitride is the major crystalline constituent in all product types. Transmission electron micrographs reveal that the long fiber is polycrystalline while the fibrous top layer consists of the collection of silicon nitride single crystals. The temperatureprogrammed oxidation of the dark gray product suggests that the dark gray powder contains residual carbon, which can be removed. Mass fraction of dark gray powder decreases, while the fraction of both white long fibers and white fibrous top layer increase when either reaction temperature or reaction duration is increased. By changing the overall flow of the gas mixture during the reaction, it is suggested that the process involves in the generation of siliceous species. Hydrogen addition is found to be essential for generation of silicon monoxide vapor and formation of fibers. Gas-solid reaction between nitrogen, carbon and silica is enhanced in the carbothermal reduction and nitridation of the acid-treated rice husk ash. Mechanism of the process is also investigated by comparing with the carbothermal reduction and nitridation of pure silica mixed with excess carbon.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ซิลิคอนไนไตรด์ซึ่งเป็นวัสดุโครงสร้างสำหรับการใช้งานที่มีความเครียดทางกลสูงภายใต้อุณหภูมิได้ถูกศึกษา โดยใช้แกลบซึ่งเป็นของเสียทางการเกษตรที่มีอยู่ในปริมาณมากเป็นสารตั้งต้น ในเบื้องต้นแล้วแกลบถูกเผาภายใต้บรรยากาศเฉื่อยที่อุณหภูมิ 600 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมงเพื่อผลิตเถ้าแกลบก่อน จากนั้นจึงนำเถ้าแกลบไปผ่านกระบวนการคาร์โบเทอร์มอลรีดักชันและไนไตรเดชันที่อุณหภูมิในช่วง 1400 ถึง 1470 องศาเซลเซียส ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้นั้นสามารถจำแนกออกได้เป็น 3 ส่วน ได้แก่ ผงสีเทาเข้มที่มีคาร์บอนปะปนอยู่ที่ก้นของภาชนะใส่สารตัวอย่าง ชั้นของวัสดุที่มีลักษณะเป็นเส้นใยสั้นสีขาวที่ด้านบนของสารสีเทาเข้ม และเส้นใยยาวที่ขอบของภาชนะใส่สารตัวอย่าง ผลจากการวิเคราะห์การกระเจิงของรังสีเอกซ์ ยืนยันว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ทั้งสามรูปแบบนั้นมีซิลิคอนไนไตรด์เป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก ซึ่งมีลักษณะเป็นผลึก ภาพจากกล้องจุลทรรศแบบส่องผ่านแสดงให้เห็นว่าเส้นใยยาวและสารสีเทาเช้มนั้นเป็นผลึกแบบโพลีคริสตัล ในขณะที่ชั้นด้านบนที่มีลักษณะเป็นเส้นใยสั้นนั้นเป็นกลุ่มของซิลิคอนไนไตรด์ที่มีลักษณะเป็นผลึกเดี่ยว จากการทำปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันที่อุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนแปลงของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เทาเข้มนั้น พบว่าผงสีเทาเข้มนั้นประกอบด้วยคาร์บอนที่เหลืออยู่ โดยที่สามารถกำจัดคาร์บอนนั้นออกไปได้ สัดส่วนเชิงมวลของผงสีเทาเข้มจะลดลงในขณะที่สัดส่วนเส้นใยยาวสีขาวกับชั้นเส้นใยสั้นสีขาวด้านบนจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปฏิกิริยาเกิดขึ้นที่อุณหภูมิสูงขึ้นหรือช่วงเวลาที่ยาวขึ้น จากการศึกษาโดยการเปลี่ยนอัตราการไหลของก๊าซผสมสำหรับการทำปฏิกิริยา พบว่ากระบวนการนี้เกี่ยวข้องกับการกำเนิดไอของสารที่ประกอบด้วยซิลิคอน การศึกษาพบว่าก๊าซไฮโดรเจนเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นในการกำเนิดไอของซิลิคอนมอนนอกไซด์ และการโตของเส้นใย ปฏิกิริยาของก๊าซและของแข็งระหว่างไนโตรเจน คาร์บอน และซิลิกาถูกทำให้ดียิ่งขึ้นในกระบวนการคาร์โบเทอร์มอลรีดักชันและไนไตรเดชันของเถ้าแกลบที่ได้จากการปรับสภาพด้วยกรดก่อน นอกจากนั้นยังได้มีการศึกษากลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยา โดยการเปรียบเทียบกับกระบวนการคาร์โบเทอร์มอลรีดักชันและไนไตรเดชันของซิลิกาบริสุทธิ์ผสมกับคาร์บอนในปริมาณที่มากเกินพอ
Creative Commons License