Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Selective hydrogenation of acetylene on palladium catalysts supported on sol vothermal-derived titanium dioxide
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของอะเซทิลีนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียม บนไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่เตรียมโดยวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอล
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Joongjai Panpranot
Second Advisor
Bongkot Ngamsom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1546
Abstract
In this study, nanocrystalline titanias have been prepared by thermal decomposition of titanium (IV) n-butoxide in two different solvents (toluene and 1, 4-butanediol) at 320 ํC and employed as supports for Pd and Pd-Ag catalysts for selective acetylene hydrogenation. The titania products obtained from both solvents showed only anatase phase with similar crystallite sizes and BET surface areas. However, due probably to the different crystallization pathways, the number of Ti[subscript 3+] defective sites as shown by ESR results of the titania prepared in toluene were much higher than the ones prepared in 1,4-butanediol. It was found that the use of anatase titania with higher Ti[subscript 3+] defective sites as a support for Pd catalysts resulted in lower activity and ethylene selectivity in selective acetylene hydrogenation. However, this effect was suppressed by Ag promotion.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่มีผลึกขนาดนาโนเมตร ถูกเตรียมขึ้นโดยการสลายตัวโดยความร้อนของ ไททาเนียมนอร์มอลบิวทอกไซด์ในตัวทำละลายที่แตกต่างกัน 2 ชนิดคือ โทลูอีนและ 1, 4-บิวเทนไดออล ที่อุณหภูมิ 320 ํC และนำไปใช้เป็นตัวรองรับของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมและแพลเลเดียม-ซิลเวอร์ สำหรับปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของอะเซทิลีน ไททาเนียมได้ออกไซด์ที่ได้จากการเตรียมในตัวทำละลายทั้ง 2 ชนิด พบเพียงเฟสอะนาเทสเพียงอย่างเดียว และมีขนาดผลึกและพื้นที่ผิวใกล้เคียงกัน อย่างไรก็ตามจากการศึกษาผลของอิเลคตอน สปิน เรโซแนนซ์ (Electron spin resonance) พบว่าไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่เตรียมในโทลูอีนจะมีค่า Ti[supscript 3+] หรือผลึกที่ไม่สมบูรณ์ของไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์มากกว่าผลึกที่เตรียมใน 1, 4-บิวเทนไดออล เมื่อใช้ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์อะนาเทสเฟสที่มีค่า Ti[supscript 3+] สูงเป็นตัวรองรับของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียม ในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของอะเซทิลีน พบว่าให้ค่าความว่องไวและค่าการเลือกเกิดเป็นเอทิลีนต่ำกว่า อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่พบผลดังกล่าวในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมที่เสริมด้วยโลหะซิลเวอร์
Share
COinS