Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of enzymatic conditions on gelatin production from large animal raw hide
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของสภาวะในการใช้เอนไซม์ต่อการผลิตเจลาตินจากหนังสัตว์ใหญ่
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Damrongsakkul
Second Advisor
Kittinan Komolpis
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1543
Abstract
This research aims to study the effects of enzymatic conditions (temperature, pH and time) on gelatin production on the yield of gelatin and gelatin properties such as gel strength and viscosity. The yield of gelatin is determined by Lowry method and the gelatin properties are determined from gelatin solution 12.5% wt. Two types of commercial enzymes were used in this work: papain and neutrase. In this study, raw hide was hydrolyzed by enzyme at various conditions. The temperature was varied in the range of 40-70 degree celsius and pH 6-8. From the results of gelatin recovery, it was found that at the beginning of the hydrolysis reaction, the percentage of gelatin recovery was sharply increased up to about 10 minute, then started to slightly increase. This was due to the low concentration of raw hide substrate which was the main factor controlling the reaction rate and the percentage gelatin recovery. The optimal ratio of papain per raw hide for highest gelatin recovery is 0.3:200. The optimum working conditions of papain are at 70 degree celsius and pH 6-7. For neutrase, the optimum working conditions are 40-50 C and pH 6-7. The percentage of recovered protein at optimal conditions is around 70-80%. From the results of gelatin properties, it was found that the gel strength and viscosity of gelatin from papain hydrolysis is relatively low, around 2.9-5.6 cP, comparing with Type A gelatin (food and laboratory grade). The protein recovered from neutrase hydrolysis can not from gel and the viscosity is very low (1.5-3 cP). So that papain is suggested to be used for the production of low gel strength gelatin while neutrase is suitable to be used for protein hydrolysate or collagen hydrolysate production.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาผลของสภาวะได้แก่ ความเป็นกรด-ด่าง อุณหภูมิ และเวลา ที่ใช้ในการผลิตเจลาตินจากหนังสัตว์ใหญ่ที่มีต่อผลได้ของเจลาติน และสมบัติของเจาลตินที่ผลิตได้แก่ ความแข็งของเจล และ ความหนืด โดยผลได้ของเจลาตินจะวัดจากความเข้มข้นของสารละลายเจลาตินที่ได้ด้วยวิธีการของเลารี (Lowry) ส่วนสมบัติของเจลาตินจะวัดจากสารละลายเจลาตินที่ความเข้มข้น 12.5% โดยน้ำหนัก เอนไซม์ที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้มีสองชนิด คือ ปาเปน และนิวเตรส ในงานวิจัยนี้หนังชั้นในของหนังสัตว์ใหญ่จะถูกไฮโดรไลซิสโดยเอนไซม์ที่สภาวะต่าง ๆ กัน โดย อุณหภูมิที่ใช้อยู่ในช่วง 40-70 C และความเป็นกรด-ด่างอยู่ในช่วง 6-8 จากการศึกษาพบว่า ในช่วงต้นของปฏิกิริยาประมาณ 10 นาทีแรกจะได้ปริมาณเจลาตินที่สกัดได้ต่อช่วงเวลาสูงที่สุดหลังจากนั้นปริมาณเลจาตินที่สกัดได้ก็จะเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อยตามเวลาการทำปฏิกิริยาที่เพิ่มขึ้น โดยจากการทดลองพบว่าตัวแปรสำคัญที่ควบคุมอัตราการเเกิดปฏิกิริยาและปริมาณผลได้ของเจลาตินคือปริมาณของสารตั้งต้น อัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมของเอนไซม์ปาเป็นต่อสารตั้งต้นในการสกัดเจลาตินที่ทำให้ได้ผลได้ของเลจาตินที่สุดคือ 0.3:200 สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำงานของเอนไซม์ คือ ที่อุณหภูมิ 70 C และความเป็นกรด-ด่างที่ 6-7 สำหรับนิวเตรส สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำงานของเอนไซม์คือ ที่อุณหภูมิ 40-50 C และความเป็นกรด-ด่างที่ 6-7 โดยปริมาณผลได้ของเจลาตินจากเอนไซม์ทั้งสองชนิดนี้มีค่าโดยประมาณ 70-80% ของปริมาณโปรตีนในสารตั้งต้น ผลการศึกษาสมบัติของเจลาตินที่สกัดได้จากการใช้เอนไซม์ทั้งสองชนิดนี้พบว่า เจลาตินที่ได้จากการใช้เอนไซม์ปาเปนนั้นมีความแข็งของเจลและความหนืดค่อนข้างต่ำ (ประมาณ 2.9-5.6 เซนติเมตรพอยส์) เมื่อเทียบกับเจลาตินเกรดการค้าประเภท เอ(Type A) ที่ใช้ในการทำอาหารและเกรดที่ใช้ในห้องปฏิบัติการ ส่วนเจลาตินที่ได้จากการใช้เอนไซม์นิวเตรสนั้นไม่สามารถเกิดเจลได้และมีความหนืดต่ำมาก (ประมาณ 1.5-3 เซนติพอยส์) ดั้งนั้นเอนไซม์ปาเปน จึงน่าจะเหมาะสมสำหรับใช้ในการผลิตเจลาตินที่มีความแข็งของเจลและความหนืดต่ำ ส่วนเอนไซม์นิวเตรสนั้นเหมาะสมในการใช้ในการผลิตโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสทหรือคอลลาเจนไฮโดรไลเสท (protein hydrolysate/collagen hydrolysate).
Creative Commons License