Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาผลกระทบของจำนวนแพลเลตต่อต้นทุนของการประกอบแผ่นวงจรไฟฟ้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of effect of number of pallets on cost of print circuit broad assembly
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารเมศ ชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1477
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการวิจัย เพื่อหาจำนวนแพลเลตที่เหมาะสมสำหรับสายการประกอบแผ่นวงจรไฟฟ้า โดยวิธีการจำลองแบบปัญหา เนื่องจากเหตุผลที่ว่าแพลเลตแต่ละชิ้นมีราคาแพง และสามารถใช้ได้กับผลิตภัณฑ์เฉพาะรุ่นที่สร้างขึ้นเท่านั้น แบบจำลองที่สร้างขึ้นถูกสร้างโดยใช้โปรแกรม ARENA ซึ่งผลของแบบจำลองทำให้เราสามารถหาจำนวนแพลเลตที่เหมาะสมในสายการประกอบแผ่นวงจรไฟฟ้าได้เป็นจำนวน 24 แผ่น ลดลงจากการคำนวณด้วยมือ 8 แผ่น คิดเป็นเงินถึง 40,000 บาท และได้มีการทดสอบความถูกต้องของแบบจำลองโดยการทดลองด้วยการทำงานจริง ซึ่งพบว่าจำนวนผลผลิตที่ได้จากแบบจำลองเมื่อเทียบกับการทำงานจริง มี %ความผิดพลาดเฉลี่ย 2.11% จึงสรุปได้ว่าแบบจำลองที่สร้างขึ้นนั้นใช้แทนการทำงานจริงได้ แบบจำลองนี้ยังสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับผลิตภัณฑ์อื่นๆได้ เพื่อใช้หาจำนวนแพลเพลเลตที่เหมาะสม ก่อนที่จะจัดซื้อแพลเลต จึงเป็นการลดค่าใช้จ่ายที่ไม่จำเป็นต่อการประกอบแผ่นวงจรไฟฟ้าได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The propose of this thesis is to study the appropriate number of pallets for an electrical circuit boards assembly line. Full-scale experiment over a real-setting environment is prohibitive due to the pallets’ high costs and their production nature, which is often custom-made for specific use, the method utilized, therefore, would be through a simulation. We use the ARENA program to create the simulation, which show a result indicating the appropriate number of pallets to be 24. This is 8 pallets lesser than those calculated by hand, thus a saving of 40,000 baht. The simulation is then tested for adequacy by comparing it to an actual working setting. The simulation output is found to have an average error of only 2.11% from the output derived from the actual work setting. Accordingly, it is safe to conclude that the simulation conducted is reliable enough for practical use. Moreover, this simulation may be applicable for use of other products in that it would help determine a suitable pallets quantity before an order is placed, thereby cutting costs unnecessary for circuit boards assembling process.
Share
COinS