Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบำบัดน้ำเสียกากส่าโดยใช้ระบบแอนแอโรบิกไฮบริดฟิลเตอร์ที่มีถังหมักกรดนำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Treatment of distillery slop wastewater by anaerobic hybrid filter with pre-acidification tank
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ชรพร เชาวกิจเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1407
Abstract
ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของระบบแอนแอโรบิกไฮบริดฟิลเตอร์ ที่มีถังหมักกรดนำในการบำบัดน้ำกากส่า ทดลองโดยใช้น้ำกากส่าเข้มข้นจากบ่อบำบัดแบบไร้ออกซิเจนมาทำการเจือจาง และใช้น้ำตาลเป็นสารอาหารปฐมภูมิ โดยมีอัตราส่วน ซีโอดีของน้ำกากส่าต่อซีโอดีของน้ำตาลเป็น 1:3 การทดลองมีค่าภาระบรรทุกอินทรีย์ 4 5 6 และ 7 กก.ซีโอดี/ลบ.ม.-วัน การศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็นสองขั้นตอน การทดลองขั้นที่หนึ่งศึกษาระยะเวลาเก็บกักที่เหมาะสม ของถังหมักกรดในแต่ละภาระบรรทุกอินทรีย์ การทดลองขั้นที่สองใช้ถังหมักกรดที่มีเวลาเก็บกักที่เหมาะสม ซึ่งได้จากการทดลองขั้นที่หนึ่งมาศึกษาประสิทธิภาพ ของระบบแอนแอโรบิกไฮบริดฟิลเตอร์ที่มีถังหมักกรดนำ ผลการศึกษาจากการทดลองขั้นที่หนึ่งพบว่า ที่ภาระบรรทุกอินทรีย์ 4 5 6 และ 7 กก.ซีโอดี/ลบ.ม.-วัน มีเวลาเก็บกักที่เหมาะสมในถังหมักกรดเท่ากับ 6 6 12 และ 24 ชั่วโมงตามลำดับ ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดซีโอดี 16.7% 17.3%14.9% และ 14.9% ตามลำดับ และมีประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดสี 21.2% 21.7% 20.9% และ 19.5% ตามลำดับ ส่วนผลการทดลองในขั้นที่สองพบว่า ที่ภาระบรรทุกอินทรีย์ 4 5 6 และ 7 กก.ซีโอดี/ลบ.ม.-วัน ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดซีโอดี 65.6% 64.1% 55.4% และ 52.0% ตามลำดับ มีประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดสี 28.1% 25.2% 22.8% และ 20.0% ตามลำดับ และมีปริมาณก๊าซชีวภาพเกิดขึ้น 7.0 10.0 8.0 และ 5.0 ลิตร/วัน ตามลำดับ เมื่อเติมธาตุนิกเกิลและโคบอลท์ในน้ำเสียเข้าระบบในอัตราส่วน ซีโอดีต่อนิกเกิล และซีโอดีต่อโคบอลท์ เป็น 100:0.01 และ100:0.01 ตามลำดับพบว่า ที่ภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์ 4 5 6 และ 7 กก.ซีโอดี/ลบ.ม.-วัน มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดซีโอดีเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 68.3% 66.6% 58.5% และ 52.7% ตามลำดับ มีประสิทธิภาพลดสีไม่แตกต่างโดยมีประสิทธิภาพ 28.3% 25.4% 22.2% และ 19.9% ตามลำดับ และมีปริมาณก๊าซชีวภาพเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 8.32% 10.88% 8.51% และ 5.32% ตามลำดับ สรุปได้ว่าถังหมักกรดมีส่วนสำคัญในการกำจัดสีน้ำกากส่า ประสิทธิภาพของระบบบำบัดโดยรวมลดลงเมื่อภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์เพิ่มขึ้น นิกเกิลและโคบอลท์มีส่วนสำคัญในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของระบบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To investigate the efficiency of anaerobic hybrid filter with pre-acidification tank for treatment of distillery slop. The experiment was carried out by using diluted wastewater from concentrated distillery slop from an anaerobic pond. The primary substrate used was sugar. The COD ratio of distillery slop to sugar was 1:3. The organic loading rate was varied at 4, 5, 6 and 7 kg-COD/cubic m-day. There were two experiment sets in this study. The first experiment comprised of various retention time of acidification tank in each organic loading rate. In the second set, the experiment was carried out by using the suitable retention time of acidification tank obtained from the first experiment in order to study the efficiency of anaerobic hybrid filter with pre-acidification tank. In the first experiment, it was found that at the organic loading rate of 4, 5, 6 and 7 kg-COD/cubic m-day, the suitable retention time of acidification tanks were 6, 6, 12 and 24 hour, respectively. While the COD removal in the corresponding acidification tanks were 16.7%, 17.3%, 14.9% and 14.9%, respectively, the color removal efficiency were 21.2%, 21.7%, 20.9% and 19.5%, respectively. In the second experiment, it was found that at the organic loading rate of 4, 5, 6 and 7 kg-COD/cubic m-day, the COD removal efficiency in the corresponding reactors were 65.6%, 64.1%, 55.4% and 52.0%, respectively. the color removal efficiency were 28.1%, 25.2%, 22.8% and 20.0%, respectively. The biogas of the corresponding reactors were 7.0, 10.0, 8.0 and 5.0 liter /day, respectively. The additional of Ni and Co to treatment system at the ratio of 100:0.01 and 100:0.01 of COD to Ni or Co, consequently, increased in COD removal efficiency to 68.3%, 66.8%, 58.5% and 52.7% at organic loading of 4, 5, 6 and 7 kg-COD/cubic m-day, respectively, however, indifferent of color removal was obtained, equivalent to 28.3%, 25.4%, 22.2% and 19.9%, respectively. Furthermore, biogas was increased to 8.32, 10.88, 8.51 and 5.32 liter / day, respectively. It can be concluded that the acidification tank play an important role in color removal from distillery slop. The overall efficiency of this treatment system was decreased when the organic loading rate was increased, moreover, Ni and Co were important to the increasing of system efficiency.
Share
COinS