Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of acid type on formation duration and stability of performic acid
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราธร มงคลศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.801
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาผลของชนิดและความเข้มข้นกรดอนินทรีย์ที่มีผลต่อระยะเวลาการเกิด ความเสถียร และการสลายตัวของกรดเปอร์ฟอร์มิก โดยกรดที่นำมาศึกษามีจำนวน 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ กรดซัลฟิวริก (H2SO4), กรดฟอสฟอริก (H3PO4), กรดไนตริก (HNO3) และกรดไฮโดรคลอริก (HCl) การสังเคราะห์กรดเปอร์ฟอร์มิกทำโดยการผสมไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ กรดฟอร์มิก น้ำ และสารละลายกรด ในขวดพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นสูง ตัวอย่างมีทั้งที่มีการเติมและไม่เติมสารละลายกรดเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา การทดลองทำที่อุณหภูมิห้อง และติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกรดฟอร์มิกและเปอร์ฟอร์มิกด้วยเทคนิคการไทเทรตกับสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ หาปริมาณของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่เหลือด้วยการไทเทรตกับสารละลายโพแทสเซียมเปอร์แมงกาเนต จากผลการทดลองพบว่าการมีกรดซัลฟิวริกในปฏิกิริยาสามารถเพิ่มอัตราการเกิดของกรดเปอร์ฟอร์มิกได้มากขึ้นและช่วยลดการสลายตัวของกรดเปอร์ฟอร์มิก สำหรับกรดฟอสฟอริกและกรดไนตริกจะไม่มีผลต่ออัตราการเกิดกรดเปอร์ฟอร์มิก แต่ช่วยชะลอการสลายตัวของกรดเปอร์ฟอร์มิกได้ ในขณะที่กรดไฮโดรคลอริกเร่งการสลายตัวของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ทำให้ไม่เหมาะสำหรับการนำมาผลิตกรดเปอร์ฟอร์มิก นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ากรดเปอร์ฟอร์มิกที่ผลิตขึ้นมาควรใช้ทันทีภายใน 12 ชั่วโมงหลังจากการเตรียม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied the effects of types and concentrations of inorganic acids on the formation duration, stability, and decomposition of performic. The acids used were sulphuric acid, phosphoric acid, nitric acid, and hydrochloric acid. The synthesis of performic acid (PFA) was carried out by mixing formic acid (FA), hydrogen peroxide (H2O2), water and acid solutions in high density polyethylene (HDPE) bottles. The reaction was carried out at room temperature. The concentrations of formic and performic acids were determined by titration with a standard NaOH solution. The concentration of H2O2 remained was measured by titration with a standard KMnO4 solution. According to the experimental results, it was found that the presence of sulphuric acid in the reaction not only could increase the formation rate of performic acid but also reduces the decomposition of performic acid. For phosphoric acid and nitric acid, both acids do not affect the reaction rate, but slow down the decomposition of performic acid. Using HCl, however, accelerated the decomposition of H2O2 which make it not suitable for the performic acid production. In addition, the experimental also showed that performic acid solution should be used within 12 hours after preparation.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.