Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดสีน้ำกากส่าระหว่างการใช้โพลีอะลูมิเนียมคลอไรด์ร่วมกับแกลบเผา หรือซิลิกาอะลูมินา หรือเถ้าลอย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Color removal in distillery slop using polyaluminium chloride with burned husk or silica-alumina or fly ash
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ชรพร เชาวกิจเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1384
Abstract
ศึกษาความสามารถในการกำจัดสีน้ำกากส่า โดยใช้โพลีอะลูมิเนียมคลอไรด์เป็นโคแอกูแลนท์ ร่วมกับวัสดุเหลือทิ้ง คือ แกลบเผา ชิลิกาอะลูมินา และเถ้าลอย ที่ผ่านตะแกรงร่อนขนาด 100 และ 200 เมช สำหรับใช้เป็นแกนเกาะในกระบวนการโคแอกูเลชัน ทดลองโดยใช้จาร์เทสโดยใช้อัตราการกวนเร็วที่ 100 รอบต่อนาที เป็นเวลา 1 นาที อัตราการกวนช้าที่ 20 รอบต่อนาที เป็นเวลา 20 นาที และเวลาในการรวมตะกอน 1 ชั่วโมง น้ำกากส่าที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้มี 2 ประเภท คือ น้ำกากส่าที่ผ่านการบำบัดโดยบ่อบำบัดทางชีวภาพ โดยการเก็บกักในบ่อระยะเวลา 392 วัน ลักษณะสมบัติของน้ำเสียเจือจางด้วยน้ำ 5 เท่า มีค่าพีเอชอยู่ระหว่าง 8.1-8.3 ค่าตะกอนแขวนลอยอยู่ระหว่าง 200-500 มก./ล. ค่าซีโอดีอยู่ระหว่าง 4,600-4,900 มก./ล. และค่าความเข้มสีประมาณ 900-1,200 เอสยู และน้ำกากส่าที่ไม่ผ่านการบำบัดทางชีวภาพ ลักษณะสมบัติของน้ำเสียเจือจางด้วยน้ำ 5 เท่า มีค่าตะกอนแขวนลอยอยู่ระหว่าง 900-1,000 มก./ล. ค่าซีโอดีอยู่ ระหว่าง 16,000-17,000 มก./ล. ค่าความเข้มสีประมาณ 1,300-1,500 เอสยู และปรับค่าพีเอชด้วยโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ให้มีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง 8.1-8.3 ผลการทดลองโดยใช้น้ำกากส่าที่ผ่านระบบบำบัดทางชีวภาพพบว่า การใช้ปริมาณโพลีอะลูมิเนียมคลอไรด์ 8 กรัม/ลิตร สามารถกำจัดสีได้ 94.64% มีชั้นตะกอน 85% และกำจัดค่าซีโอดี 82.78% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้พลีอะลูมิเนียมคลอไรด์ ร่วมกับวัสดุเหลือทิ้งที่เหมาะสมคือ การใช้โพลีอะลูมิเนียมคลอไรด์ 8 กรัม/ลิตร ร่วมกับเถ้าลอยขนาด 200 เมช ปริมาณ 30 กรัม/ลิตร สามารถกำจัด สีได้ 92.16% มีชั้นตะกอน 40% กำจัดค่าชีโอดี 81.35% และเสียค่าใช้จ่าย 86.6 บาท/ลบ.ม. น้ำกากส่า ส่วนผลการศึกษาน้ำกากส่าที่ไม่ผ่านระบบบำบัดทางชีวภาพ พบว่าการใช้ปริมาณโพลีอะลูมิเนียมคลอไรด์ 10 กรัม/ ลิตร สามารถกำจัดสีได้ 65.89% มีชั้นตะกอน 42% และกำจัดค่าซีโอดี 29.90% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้โพลีอะลูมิเนียมคลอไรด์ ร่วมกับวัสดุเหลือทิ้งที่เหมาะสมคือ การใช้โพลีอะลูมิเนียมคลอไรด์ 10 กรัม/ลิตร ร่วมกับเถ้าลอยขนาด 200 เมช ปริมาณ 10 กรัม/ลิตร สามารถกำจัดสีได้ 60.66 มีชั้นตะกอน 22% กำจัดค่าซีโอดี 25.89% และเสียค่าใช้จ่าย 165.2 บาท/ลบ.ม. น้ำกากส่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigated the possibility of enhancing the color removal efficiency in distillery slop using polyaluminium chloride with burned husk, silica alumina and fly ash as a core coagulant in the coagulation process. The experiment was carried out by using the Jar Test. The samples were mixed by rapid mixing at 100 rpm for 1 minute followed by slow mixing at 20 rpm for 20 minutes. They were then left to sedimentate for 1 hour. There are 2 type of the distillery slop in this research. The first one was distillery slop treated by an oxidation pond at a retention time of 392 days. The characteristics of wastewater which was diluted with water 5 times were as follows: pH, 8.1-8.3; suspended solids, 200-500 mg/l; COD, 4,600-4,900 mg/1; and color intensity, 900-1,000 SU. The other type of distillery slop was not treated by a biological treatment. The characteristics of wastewater which was diluted with water 5 times were as follows: suspended solids, 200-500 mg/1; COD, 4,600-4,900 mg/1; color intensity, 900-1,000 SU, adjusted pH about, 8.1-8.3 by sodium hydroxide. The experimental results of the distillery slop treated by a biological treatment indicated that by using polyaluminium chloride at 8 g/1, the color removal efficiency was at 94.64% with a sedimentation of 85%. and COD removal efficiency of 82.78%. By comparison, using polyaluminium chloride (8 g/l) with fly ash at 30 g/1 (at sieve number 200 mesh) as a core coagulant, the results indicated that the color removal efficiency was at 92.16% with a sedimentation of 44%, COD removal efficiency of 81.35%. The estimated cost was 86.6 bath/m3 of distillery slop. The result of distillery slop which was not treated by a biological treatment indicated that by using polyaluminium chloride at 10 g/1, the color removal efficiency was at 65.89% with a sedimentation of 42% and COD removal efficiency of 29.90%. By comparison, using polyaluminium chloride (10 g/1) with fly ash at 10 g/1 (at sieve number 200 mesh) as a core coagulant, the results indicated that the color removal efficiency was at 60.66% with a sedimentation of 22%, COD removal efficiency of 25.89%. The estimated cost was 165.2 bath/m3 of distillery slop.
Share
COinS